Audi Cars 1999-05

Halfshafts

Print

CV-Joints



Overhaul
Inner Joint

The inner CV joints on 1990-97 Passat models are similar to the outer CV joint ball-type construction, using an inner yoke that is coupled to an outer yoke by a series of six hardened balls that are surrounded by a race.

The Audi A4 and 1998-00 Passat models use two types of inner CV joints, either the ball-type CV joints as found on earlier Passat models or the triple-rotor CV joint.

The triple-rotor CV joint is easy to identify by its mounting flange, which is almost star-like in its appearance as opposed to the cylindrical shape of the ball-type CV joint.

  1. Remove the halfshaft assembly and place it in a suitable and sturdy vise.
  2.  
  3. Pry open and remove of the CV boot clamp(s) with a pair of wire cutters. New clamps should be used for reassembly.
  4.  
  5. If the CV boot is to be reused, spray the axle with a light penetrating lubricant and slide the boot down the shaft. Carefully inspect the boot for cracking, tears and weathering and replace as necessary.
  6.  
  7. To remove the ball-type CV joint and/or boot;
  8.  
    1. Wrap a suitable shop towel around the axle to protect its finish and clamp the halfshaft axle securely in a vise.
    2.  
    3. Matchmark the CV joint to the axle with a chisel or waterproof felt-tipped marker.
    4.  
    5. Using a pair of suitable snap-ring pliers, remove the circlip on the end of the shaft.
    6.  
    7. If the CV boot is attached to a metal housing without a clamp, use a chisel or a suitable drift to release the housing from the CV joint.
    8.  
    9. Lubricate the axle and slide the boot down the axle.
    10.  
    11. Support the CV joint with a suitable press plate and press the axle out.
    12.  
    13. If removing the CV boot, if installed, remove the dished washer noting its installation direction for reassembly, then remove the boot.
    14.  

  9. To remove the triple-rotor type CV joint and/or boot;
  10.  
    1. Wrap a suitable shop towel around the inner CV joint housing to protect its finish and clamp it securely in a vise.
    2.  
    3. Using a chisel or suitable prytool carefully pry the cover off. A sealing ring is available in a repair kit to replace the cover and allow installation without reusing the cover.
    4.  
    5. Matchmark the axle, the yoke, and the outer housing with a chisel or waterproof felt-tipped marker.
    6.  
    7. Remove the O-ring, and if not reinstalling the cover replace it during installation with the sealing ring.
    8.  
    9. Matchmark the three rollers with the yoke and remove noting their installation direction for reassembly.
    10.  
    11. Using a pair of suitable snap-ring pliers, remove the circlip on the end of the shaft.
    12.  
    13. Lubricate the axle and slide the boot down the axle.
    14.  
    15. Support the yoke with a suitable press plate or loosely in the jaws of a suitable vise and press the axle out.
    16.  
    17. If removing or replacing the CV boot, remove the boot.
    18.  


To install:

  1. Clean the components and removing the old grease.
  2.  
  3. If the CV boot was removed, wrap the end of the axle with electrical tape, the spray the axle shaft with a light lubricant and slide on the small CV boot clamp and then the CV boot, then if removed install the dished washer.
  4.  
  5. Wrap a suitable shop towel around the axle to protect its finish and clamp the halfshaft axle securely in a vise.
  6.  
  7. Align the matchmarks and install the CV joint or on triple-rotor type joints, install the large CV boot clamp, the housing and then the yoke. On halfshafts using a yoke, make sure the chamfered side of the yoke is installed toward the axle.
  8.  
  9. Install a new circlip on the end of the axle.
  10.  


NOTE
Always use designated CV-joint grease. Do NOT use any other type of grease.

  1. Using a 1 1 / 2 inch (38mm) wide paint or gasket scraper ideally made of plastic, pack the CV joint with the proper quantity of CV joint grease, such as Part No. G 000 603.
  2.  
  3. Once the CV joint is properly packed, fill the area to be surrounded by the CV boot with the proper quantity of CV joint grease, such as Part No. G 000 603.
  4.  

Inner CV joint Grease Quantity

1990-97 Passat



Inner CV joint: 110g (3.9 oz)
 
(55g (1.95 oz) in CV joint, (1.95 oz) 55g in boot)
 

A4, 1998-00 Passat



100mm (3.9 inches) Inner CV joint: 80g (2.8 oz)
 
(30g (1.1 oz) in CV joint, 50g (1.8 oz) in boot)
 
108mm (4.3 inches) Inner CV joint: 120g (4.2 oz)
 
(35g (1.2 oz) in CV joint, 85g (3.0 oz) in boot)
 

  1. Slide the CV boot into position and install the clamps. If the clamp has small holes that are installed over small tabs, a small, suitable flat blade screwdriver can be placed through the hole with the tip on the lock tab, then carefully pry the clamp until the hole seats on the tab.
  2.  
  3. Use a pair of suitable CV joint crimping pliers to crimp and secure the clamps.
  4.  
  5. Install the halfshaft.
  6.  

Double Offset Joint
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:
    NOTE
    Do not disassemble the inner race, cage and ball assembly.



    Axle halfshaft
     
    Inner boot clamps and push the boot back
     
    Circlip
     
    CV-joint housing
     
    Snapring
     
    Double offset joint inner race, cage and ball assembly
     
    CV-joint boot
     

  4.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    CV-joint boot
     
    Double offset joint inner race, cage and ball assembly
     
    Snapring
     

  2.  
  3. Apply clean grease to the CV-joint housing and the boot.
  4.  
  5. Install or connect the following:

    CV-joint housing
     
    Circlip
     
    Boot clamps by tightening them
     
    Axle to the vehicle
     

  6.  

Tri-Pod Joint
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:
    NOTE
    Do not disassemble the spider and rollers.



    Axle halfshaft
     
    Inner boot clamps and push the boot back
     
    CV-joint housing
     
    Snapring
     
    Spider and rollers
     
    CV-joint boot
     

  4.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    CV-joint boot
     
    Spider and rollers
     
    Snapring
     

  2.  
  3. Apply clean grease to the CV-joint housing and the boot.
  4.  
  5. Install or connect the following:

    CV-joint housing and tighten the boot clamps
     
    Axle to the vehicle
     

  6.  

Outer Joint
  1. Remove the halfshaft assembly and place it in a suitable and sturdy vise.
  2.  
  3. Pry open and remove both of the CV boot clamps with a pair of wire cutters. New clamps should be used for reassembly.
  4.  
  5. If the CV boot is to be reused, spray the axle with a light penetrating lubricant and slide the boot down the shaft. Carefully inspect the boot for cracking, tears and weathering and replace as necessary.
  6.  
  7. To remove the outer CV joint, wrap a suitable shop towel around the axle to protect its finish and clamp the halfshaft axle securely in a vise.
  8.  
  9. The outer CV-joint is removed by rapping sharply on the joint with a plastic, aluminum or brass hammer. Pull outward on the joint while rapping on the on the joint to release it and slide it off the axle. The joint will snap off the circlip and slide off the axle. BEFORE removing the circlip make sure to note the installation direction of the dished washer and whether or not any spacers are used.
  10.  

To install:

  1. Always replace the circlip and make sure the CV-joint is clean before installation.
  2.  
  3. If the boot is to be replaced;
  4.  
    1. Remove the circlip, then, if equipped, the spacer, and then the dished washer, noting their installation direction.
    2.  
    3. Remove the boot from the axle.
    4.  
    5. Wrap electrical tape around the end of the shaft's splines, lubricate the shaft by spraying a light coating of lubricant on it, and slide the inner clamp and boot onto the shaft.
    6.  

  5. Remove the tape and install the dished washer with the concave side out. If equipped, install the thrust washer/spacer and a new circlip.
  6.  
  7. To install the outer joint, first thread the old axle fastener onto the end of the shaft. If the fastener is a nut thread it on until it is almost fully installed. If the fastener is a threaded hex bolt, thread it into the axle until is bottoms.
  8.  
  9. Align the splines of the CV joint with the axle and place it onto the splines. Carefully tap straight on the fastener with a plastic, brass or aluminum hammer. The joint will click into place over the circlip.
  10.  


NOTE
Always use designated CV-joint grease. Do NOT use any other type of grease.

  1. Using a 1 1 / 2 inch (38mm) wide paint or gasket scraper ideally made of plastic, pack the CV joint with the proper quantity of CV joint grease, such as Part No. G 000 603.
  2.  
  3. Once the CV joint is properly packed, fill the area to be surrounded by the CV boot with the proper quantity of CV joint grease, such as Part No. G 000 603.
  4.  

Outer CV joint Grease Quantity

1990-97 Passat



Outer CV joint: 100g (3.5 oz)
 
(50g (1.8 oz) in CV joint, (1.8 oz) 50g in boot)
 

A4, 1998-00 Passat



88mm (3.5 inches) Outer CV joint: 90g (3.2 oz)
 
(40g (1.4 oz) in CV joint, 50g (1.8 oz) in boot)
 
98mm (3.9 inches) Outer CV joint: 120g (4.2 oz)
 
(80g (2.8 oz) in CV joint, 40g (1.4 oz) in boot)
 

  1. To install the inner joint, slide it onto the spline and push in enough to allow the circlip to fit into the groove in the axle shaft.
  2.  
  3. Slide the CV boot into position and install the clamps. If the clamp has small holes that are installed over small tabs, a small, suitable flat blade screwdriver can be placed through the hole with the tip on the lock tab, then carefully pry the clamp until the hole seats on the tab.
  4.  
  5. Use a pair of suitable CV joint crimping pliers to crimp and secure the clamps.
  6.  
  7. Install the halfshaft.
  8.  



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Use an 1 1/2 inch (38mm) wide spatula or scraper to pack the CV joint with an approved grease



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. The outer CV joint is driven off the shaft using a soft-faced hammer, such as plastic, aluminum or brass



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. An exploded view of the components of the halfshaft. Note, both inner and outer CV joints are the ball-type construction



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. An exploded view of the components of a halfshaft using a ball-type outer CV joint and a triple-rotor inner CV joint



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. On 1990-97 Passat models use 100g (3.5 oz) for the outer, and 110g (3.9 oz) for the inner CV joint. Apply the grease evenly, half the amount for the joint, the other half distributed in the boot



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. A detailed view of the triple-rotor CV joint. The cover and O-ring can be discarded if a kit supplied sealing ring is used. The sealing ring is not used in production



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. The ear band clamp is assembled by placing the holes in the clamp onto the tabs, and then securing the clamp using a suitable crimping tool



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. The outer CV joint is held onto the axle with circlip



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Make sure to install the dished washer properly

The outer CV-joint is serviced with the axle halfshaft as an assembly. The outer CV-joint boot may be serviceable by first removing the inner joint.

Removal & Installation




NOTE
When loosening or tightening axle nut or bolt, be sure the vehicle is on the ground. Axle nut torque is high enough that attempting to loosen it may cause the vehicle to fall off the support.

  1. Remove the hubcap or center cap.
  2.  
  3. Loosen but do not remove the hex collar bolt.
  4.  
  5. Loosen but do not remove the wheel lug bolts.
  6.  
  7. Raise and safely support the vehicle.
  8.  
  9. Loosen all, and remove all but one of the CV joint to stub axle bolts retaining the halfshaft to the transaxle flange. If necessary have an assistant hold the tire, or remove the tire, install two of the lug bolts and have an assistant hold a suitable and sturdy 3 foot (1 meter) prytool between the lug bolts to prevent the axle from spinning.
  10.  
  11. If not previously removed, remove the front wheels.
  12.  
  13. Remove the remaining CV joint to stub axle bolt and remove the halfshaft from the transaxle drive flange and support it out of the way. Do NOT let it hang unsupported.
  14.  
  15. Remove the outer axle hex collar bolt and press the halfshaft out of the hub. A suitable press tool may be necessary, otherwise drive the axle out using a suitable drift.
  16.  
  17. Remove the ABS wheel speed sensor cable from the brake caliper bracket.
  18.  
  19. Slide the ABS speed sensor partly out of its mount.
  20.  
  21. Remove upper control arm pinch bolt and nut, then remove both arms up and out of the steering knuckle.
  22.  


WARNING
The slots in the steering knuckle must not be widened. Do NOT loosen any other steering knuckle fasteners, otherwise the axle geometry must be checked.

  1. Tilt the steering knuckle out and to the rear of the vehicle, then remove the halfshaft. If necessary, use a press tool to remove the axle from the hub.
  2.  



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. A threaded plastic guide dowel is included in the vehicle's tool kit. Thread it into place to guide the wheel on



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Apply a light coating of an anti-seizing compound to the lug bolts



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. The screwdriver handle supplied in the vehicle's tool kit is used to start the lug bolts



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Always loosen or tighten the axle nut or bolt with the vehicle on the ground



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. A close up view of the wheel lug bolts and the axle bolt-1.8L Passat model shown



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Loosen nut (1), remove the hex bolt, and pull both arms (2) upward and out-A4 model illustrated



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Always torque the lug bolts using a suitable torque wrench in a crisscrossed pattern

To install:

  1. Install the halfshaft into the wheel hub.
  2.  
  3. Install the upper control arms into the steering knuckle and tighten to:
  4.  


    Upper steering knuckle pinch bolt: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     

  5. Install the wheel and hold it to keep the axle from turning. If necessary have an assistant hold the tire, or with the wheel removed, install two of the lug bolts and have an assistant hold a suitable and sturdy 3 foot (1 meter) prytool between the lug bolts to prevent the axle from spinning.
  6.  
  7. Attach the inner halfshaft-to-transaxle flange and tighten to:
  8.  

Inner CV joint-to-transaxle flange:



M8 fasteners: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm)
 
M10 fasteners: 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
 

  1. install the ABS wheel speed sensor, and the sensor cable into the caliper bracket.
  2.  
  3. If not previously installed, install the wheel without the wheel trim and do not fully tighten the lug bolts.
  4.  
  5. With the wheels installed and the vehicle on the ground, tighten the lug bolts in a crisscross pattern and then the axle bolt as follows:
  6.  


    Wheel lug bolts: 89 ft. lbs. (120 Nm)
     


Axle bolt (Always replace)

M14 bolt:



Step 1: 85 ft. lbs. (115 Nm)
 
Step 2: 90° ( 1 / 4 turn)
 

M16 bolt:



Step 1: 140 ft. lbs. (190 Nm)
 
Step 2: 90° ( 1 / 4 turn)
 

Front Halfshaft
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Halfshaft nut
     
    Front wheels
     
    Hex bolt for outer joint of drive axle
     
    Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) speed sensor by sliding it partly out of its mount
     
    Halfshaft from the transaxle flange
     

  4.  
  5. Press the halfshaft upward toward the front of the vehicle.
  6.  
  7. Turn the steering to full lock.
  8.  
  9. Remove the halfshaft.
  10.  

To install:


NOTE
If equipped, replace the inner CV-joint gasket.



Halfshaft into the wheel hub
 
Halfshaft-to-transaxle flange. Torque the bolts to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm) for the M8 bolts and to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm) for the M10 bolts
 
ABS speed sensor
 
Halfshaft nut. Torque it to 148 ft. lbs. (200 Nm) plus an additional 1 / 4 (90 degree) turn
 
Hex bolt for outer joint of drive axle. Torque M14 bolts to 85 ft. lbs. (115 Nm) and M16 bolts to (190 Nm).
 
Front wheels
 

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Hub cap or center cap
     
    Hex collar bolt by loosening it
     
    Front wheels
     
    Halfshaft-to-transaxle flange bolts
     
    Hex collar bolt
     
    Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) wheel speed sensor cable from the brake caliper bracket
     
    ABS speed sensor by sliding it partly out of its mount

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Loosen nut (1), remove the hex bolt and pull both arms (2) upward and out-A4 models

     



    Remove nut/bolt No. 1, as shown
     

  4.  
  5. Pull both arms up and out of the swing arm
    WARNING
    The slots in the swing arm must not be widened. Do not loosen the bolts No. 3 and 4, otherwise the axle geometry must be checked.

  6.  
  7. Tilt the swing arm out and to the rear of the vehicle
  8.  
  9. Remove the halfshaft
  10.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Halfshaft into the wheel hub
     
    Swing arm bolt. Torque it to 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm)
     
    Halfshaft-to-transaxle flange. Torque the bolts to 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm) for the M8 bolts and to 57 ft. lbs. (77 Nm) for the M10 bolts
     
    ABS wheel speed sensor
     
    Sensor cable into the caliper bracket
     
    Front wheels
     

  2.  
  3. Tighten the axle bolt as follows:

    M14 bolt: 85 ft. lbs. (115 Nm) plus an additional 1 / 4 (90 degree) turn
     
    M16 bolt: 140 ft. lbs. (190 Nm) plus an additional 1 / 4 (90degree) turn
     

  4.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo