Audi Cars 1999-05

Transaxle Removal & Installation

Print

  1. Not the radio security code and disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. On 1.8L engines;
  4.  
    1. disconnect the electrical connectors for the wastegate solenoid valve, the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge regulator valve, the power output stage and the Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor at the right front of the engine compartment above the air filter housing.
    2.  
    3. Disconnect the hoses attached to the air filer housing and remove the housing.
    4.  
    5. Remove the coolant reservoir tank and set aside.
    6.  
    7. Disconnect the Heated Oxygen (HO 2 S) Sensor and free the wire.
    8.  
    9. Remove the nuts securing the turbocharger to the front exhaust pipe.
    10.  

  5. On V6 engines;
  6.  
    1. Remove the air intake duct.
    2.  
    3. Unbolt the coolant reservoir fasteners and set aside.
    4.  
    5. Remove both Heated Oxygen (HO 2 S) Sensors.
    6.  

  7. Remove all transmission-to-engine mounting fasteners that are accessible from the top of the engine.
  8.  
  9. Raise and safely support the vehicle.
  10.  
  11. Remove the lower engine shield and mounting bracket.
  12.  
  13. On 1.8L engines;
  14.  
    1. Remove the right halfshaft heat shield.
    2.  
    3. Disconnect the right side transmission support and mount.
    4.  
    5. Loosen the exhaust clamping sleeve and slide it toward the catalytic converter.
    6.  
    7. Remove the catalytic converter along with the exhaust pipe.
    8.  

  15. On V6 engines;
  16.  
    1. Remove both halfshaft heat shields.
    2.  
    3. Remove the left and right exhaust down pipes along with the catalytic converter.
    4.  

  17. Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor from the left side of the transmission.
  18.  
  19. Remove the drive axles from the transmission output flanges.
  20.  
  21. Disconnect the Vehicle Speed (VSS) Sensor.
  22.  
  23. Disconnect the multi-function sensor.
  24.  
  25. Disconnect the remaining electrical connectors and ground cables from the transmission-to-engine mounting bolts.
  26.  
  27. Remove the starter assembly and support it, leaving the wires connected.
  28.  
  29. Disconnect the shift rod and support rods from the transmission.
  30.  
  31. On four wheel drive models;
  32.  
    1. Remove the heat shield for the driveshaft near the center differential.
    2.  
    3. Matchmark and remove the driveshaft. Rest it on the heat shield, and tie it off onto the fuel line support bracket using mechanic's wire.
    4.  

  33. Remove all the remaining transmission-to-engine mounting bolts EXCEPT the bottom two bolts.
  34.  
  35. Support the transmission with a suitable jack, such as Tool No. VAG 1383A and fixture Too No. 3282.
  36.  
  37. On 1.8L engines, remove the left transmission support from the mount.
  38.  
  39. On V6 engines, remove the left and right transmission support brackets complete with their mounts from the transmission and subframe.
  40.  
  41. Remove the remaining transmission-to-engine mounting bolts and carefully press the transmission off the dowel sleeves.
  42.  
  43. Once the input shaft is clear of the clutch, carefully lower the transmission enough to access the clutch slave cylinder and remove the cylinder leaving the line attached. Secure the slave cylinder to the side.
  44.  
  45. Lower the transmission making sure the halfshafts are clear while lowering the transmission.
  46.  



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. An exploded view of the transmission, transmission mounts and subframe assembly



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Bolt torque and location for the transmission-to-engine fasteners on the 1.8L engine and Type 01A transmission



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Bolt torque and location for the transmission mounting brackets on the 1.8L engine and Type 01A transmission



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Bolt torque and location for the transmission-to-engine fasteners on the V6 engine and Type 01A transmission



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Bolt torque and location for the transmission mounting brackets on the V6 engine and Type 01A transmission

To install:

  1. Installation is in reverse order of removal noting the following.
  2.  
  3. Clean the slave cylinder and shift rod lever mounting holes of residual locking compound using a suitable tap.
  4.  
  5. Clean the transmission input shaft splines and apply a light coating of Part No. G 000 100, or an equivalent, to the splines. Do NOT grease the guide sleeve (tube).
  6.  
  7. Coat the slave cylinder pivot rod with a light coating of copper grease, such as Part No. 381 351 TE.
  8.  
  9. Make sure the dowel sleeves are properly installed.
  10.  
  11. Replace all self-locking nuts.
  12.  
  13. Observe the following component torque specifications:
  14.  


    Slave cylinder mounting bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm)
     


Engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts:



M12 bolts: 48 ft. lbs. (65 Nm)
 
M10 bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm)
 
M8 bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
 

Halfshaft bolts:



M8 bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm)
 
M10 bolts: 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm).
 
Transaxle mount bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
 
Shift rod bolt: 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm).
 

  1. Lift the transmission upward until the slave cylinder can be installed and install the slave cylinder.
  2.  
  3. If equipped, install the intermediate plate properly between the engine and transmission.
  4.  
  5. Install the lower transmission-to-engine mounting bolts and then the starter motor.
  6.  
  7. On four wheel drive vehicles;
  8.  
    1. Clean the transmission rear output flange bolt holes using a tap.
    2.  
    3. Install the driveshaft using a new gasket.
    4.  

  9. Install the shift rod and pivot rod, then check the shift rod adjustment and adjust as necessary.
  10.  
  11. Install and align the exhaust system making sure it is free of binding or being stressed.
  12.  
  13. Check and top off the transmission oil level as necessary.
  14.  
  15. Connect the negative battery cable then reset the following electrical components;
  16.  
    1. Enter the anti-theft code for the radio.
    2.  
    3. Operate each window fully closed, fully open and fully closed again and hold the window switch in the closed position for at least one full second to activate the one-touch function.
    4.  
    5. Set the clock to the correct time.
    6.  


  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Intake hose
     
    Expansion tank (move aside)
     
    Oxygen sensors
     
    Upper engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts
     
    Engine undercover and bracket
     
    Front exhaust pipe with the catalytic converter
     
    Driveshaft for All Wheel Drive (AWD) models only
     
    Starter
     
    Shift rod and joint bolt at the transaxle and separate from the rear of the shift rod
     
    Shift rod
     
    Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector
     
    Backup light switch connector
     
    Driveshaft from transaxle and rest on heat shield
     

  4.  
  5. Support the transaxle, using a transmission/transaxle jack.
  6.  
  7. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Transaxle mount heat shield
     
    Right mount at the transaxle
     
    Left mount with the bushings
     
    Left and right halfshafts
     
    Axle heat shield
     
    Remaining engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts
     

  8.  
  9. Pry the transaxle off the dowel sleeves and carefully lower the transaxle until the slave cylinder is accessible, approx. 6 inches. (15cm).
  10.  
  11. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Clutch slave cylinder from the transaxle with the hydraulic line attached
     
    Transaxle
     

  12.  

To install:

  1. Installation is the reverse of the removal procedure, while using the following torque values:

    Transaxle flange M12 bolts: 48 ft. lbs. (65 Nm)
     
    Transaxle flange M10 bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm)
     
    Transaxle flange M8 bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm)
     
    Slave cylinder bolts: 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm)
     
    Transaxle mount bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm)
     
    Shift rod bolts: 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm)
     
    Pushrod to transaxle: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm)
     
    Driveshaft to transaxle: 41 ft. lbs. (55 Nm)
     
    Exhaust pipe clamp: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm)
     
    Axle shaft to drive flange: M8 bolts 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm); M10 bolts 52 ft. lbs. (70 Nm)
     

  2.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Place gearshift in neutral.
  4.  
  5. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Engine covers
     
    Engine top cover over cylinder head
     
    Hoses and connectors from air filter housing
     
    Air filter housing
     
    Battery and battery carrier
     
    Cable mounting bracket at transaxle
     
    Shift cables at transaxle
     
    Speed sensor connector
     
    Ground cable
     
    Cables and connectors from starter
     
    Upper starter mounting bolts
     
    Mark rotation direction of accessory belt, then remove belt
     
    Air duct at lower right cross member
     
    Front Wheels
     
    Engine undercover
     
    Charge air cooler lines
     
    Power steering pump pulley
     
    Clamp off power steering hoses
     
    Pressure pipe at power steering pump
     
    Power steering pipe from transaxle
     
    Starter
     
    Reverse light connector
     
    Clutch cylinder hydraulic line
     
    Exhaust pipe clamps
     
    Loosen exhaust system and suspend under vehicle
     
    Mark position of driveshaft relative to flexible coupling
     
    Driveshaft from flexible coupling
     
    Press front driveshaft tube as far back as possible
     
    Sway brace support under vehicle
     
    Steering box bolts
     

  6.  
  7. Place a transaxle jack under transaxle.
  8.  
  9. Remove the subframe bolts.
  10.  
  11. Lower the subframe and leave it resting on the ball joints.
  12.  
  13. Suspend steering box up out the way.
  14.  
  15. Disconnect the drive axles and place on subframe.
  16.  
  17. Pull the subframe back and tie it under vehicle.
  18.  
  19. Remove right drive axle heat shield bolted to bevel box.
  20.  
  21. Remove the bevel box.
  22.  
  23. Remove the flywheel heat shield behind the bevel box.
  24.  
  25. Install Engine Support bracket 10-222A and supports 10-222A1.
  26.  
  27. Install Retainer 3180 to right engine lifting eye and attach it to support bracket 10-222A.
  28.  
  29. Lift engine slightly with spindle of support bracket 1022A.
  30.  
  31. Remove the left side transaxle support bolts.
  32.  
  33. Lower the engine slightly.
  34.  
  35. Position transaxle jack so it can support full weight of transaxle.
  36.  
  37. Remove the engine to transaxle mounting bolts.
  38.  
  39. Slide transaxle back and then lower away from vehicle.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Attaching engine support and lifting tools-Audi TT 1.8L 4-Cyl engine

  40.  

To install:

  1. Installation is the reverse of the removal procedure, while using the following torque values:

    Cable mounting bracket: 17 ft. lbs. (23 Nm)
     
    Transaxle flange M12 bolts: 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
     
    Transaxle flange M10 bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm)
     
    Slave cylinder bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm)
     
    Starter bolts: 48 ft. lbs. (65 Nm)
     
    Steering box bolts: 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm) plus 90°
     
    Subframe bolts: 74 ft. lbs. (100 Nm) plus90°
     
    Sway brace side bolts: 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm) plus 90°
     
    Sway brace bottom bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm) plus 90°
     

  2.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo