Avenger 2008

Timing Chain Cover & Seal

Print

Removal & Installation



2.4L Engine

Specific to:

Chrysler Sebring 2008-2009

Dodge Avenger 2008-2009

  1. Remove engine cover (1) by pulling upward.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove engine cover (1) by pulling upward

  2.  
  3. Perform fuel pressure bleed procedure.
  4.  
  5. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
  6.  
  7. Remove coolant recovery bottle (1).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove coolant recovery bottle (1)

  8.  
  9. Remove and reposition power steering reservoir (2).
  10.  
  11. Remove accessory drive belt.
  12.  
  13. Remove power steering hose hold down (3).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove power steering hose hold down (3)

  14.  
  15. Remove the three power steering pump mounting bolts (1) through the openings in the pulley (3) and reposition the pump.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove the three power steering pump mounting bolts (1)

  16.  
  17. Remove the cylinder head cover.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove the cylinder head cover

  18.  
  19. Remove ignition coils from the cylinder head cover.
  20.  
  21. Raise and support the vehicle.
  22.  
  23. Remove the frame cover portion of the right splash shield.
  24.  
  25. Set engine to TDC (1).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Set engine to TDC (1)

  26.  
  27. Remove lower A/C compressor bolts, if equipped.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove lower A/C compressor bolts

  28.  
  29. Remove lower A/C compressor mount (2), if equipped.
  30.  
  31. Remove accessory drive belt lower idler pulley (2).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove accessory drive belt lower idler pulley (2)

  32.  
  33. Remove crankshaft damper (2).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove crankshaft damper (2)

  34.  
  35. Remove three bolts and water pump pulley (4) from water pump.
  36.  
  37. Remove lower bolt from right side engine mount bracket (1).
  38.  
  39. Remove timing chain cover lower bolts (1).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove timing chain cover lower bolts (1)

  40.  
  41. Lower vehicle.
  42.  
  43. Support engine with suitable jack.
  44.  
  45. Remove right engine mount bracket retaining bolts (4).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove right engine mount bracket retaining bolts (4)

  46.  
  47. Remove retaining nuts (2) and reposition mount bracket (1).
  48.  
  49. Remove accessory drive upper idler pulley (1).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove accessory drive upper idler pulley (1)

  50.  
  51. Remove right upper engine mount bracket (1).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove right upper engine mount bracket (1)

  52.  
  53. Remove accessory drive belt tensioner.
  54.  
  55. Remove upper timing chain cover retaining bolts.
  56.  
  57. Remove timing chain cover using pry points (1,2,3).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove timing chain cover using pry points (1,2,3)

  58.  
  59. Remove timing chain cover (1) out through the bottom of the vehicle.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove timing chain cover (1) out through the bottom of the vehicle

  60.  

To install:


NOTE
When using RTV, the sealing surfaces must be clean and free from grease and oil.


NOTE
When using RTV, parts should be assembled in 10 minutes and tighten to final torque within 45 minutes.

  1. Clean all sealing surfaces.
  2.  
  3. Apply Mopar® engine sealant RTV (or equivalent) at the cylinder head to block parting line (1,2).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Apply engine sealant RTV at the cylinder head to block parting line (1,2)

  4.  
  5. Apply Mopar® engine sealant RTV (or equivalent) at the ladder frame to block parting line (1,2).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Apply engine sealant RTV at the ladder frame to block parting line (1,2).

  6.  
  7. Apply Mopar® engine sealant RTV (or equivalent) in the corner of the oil pan and block.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Apply engine sealant RTV in the corner of the oil pan and block

  8.  
  9. Apply 2 mm bead of Mopar® engine sealant RTV (or equivalent) to the oil pan.
  10.  
  11. Apply 2 mm bead of Mopar® engine sealant RTV (or equivalent) to the engine block (1,2).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Apply 2 mm bead of engine sealant RTV to the engine block (1,2)

  12.  
  13. Install timing chain cover upwards from under the vehicle.
  14.  
  15. Install timing chain cover upper retaining bolts and tighten M6 bolts to 80 inch lbs. (9 Nm) and M8 bolts to 230 inch lbs. (26 Nm).
  16.  
  17. Install accessory drive belt tensioner. Tighten bolt to 212 inch lbs. (24 Nm).
  18.  
  19. Install right engine mount bracket. Tighten bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  20.  
  21. Install accessory drive belt upper idler pulley. Tighten bolt to 35 ft. lbs. (48 Nm).
  22.  
  23. Position engine mount adapter and install bolts.
  24.  
  25. Install retaining nuts and tighten to 22 ft. lbs. (30 Nm).
  26.  
  27. Tighten bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  28.  
  29. Remove jack from under engine.
  30.  
  31. Raise and support the vehicle.
  32.  
  33. Install oil pan to timing chain cover lower retaining bolts and tighten M6 bolts to 80 inch lbs. (9 Nm).
  34.  
  35. Install water pump pulley and tighten three bolts to 80 inch lbs. (9 Nm).
  36.  
  37. Install crankshaft damper.
  38.  
  39. Install accessory drive belt lower idler pulley. Tighten bolt to 35 ft. lbs. (48 Nm).
  40.  
  41. Install lower A/C compressor mounting bracket. Tighten the bolts to 18 ft. lbs. (24 Nm).
  42.  
  43. Install A/C compressor (1). Tighten the bolts to 18 ft. lbs. (24 Nm).
  44.  
  45. Install right lower splash shield.
  46.  
  47. Lower vehicle.
  48.  
  49. Install cylinder head cover and ignition coils.
  50.  
  51. Place the power steering pump in mounting position. Install the three bolts through openings in the pulley. Tighten the mounting bolts to 19 ft. lbs. (26 Nm).
  52.  
  53. Install the power steering hose hold down.
  54.  
  55. Install accessory drive belt.
  56.  
  57. Install power steering pump reservoir. Tighten mounting screw to 106 inch lbs. (12 Nm).
  58.  
  59. Install coolant recovery reservoir. Tighten mounting bolts to 89 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
  60.  
  61. Install clean air hose and air cleaner housing.
  62.  
  63. Connect negative battery cable.
  64.  
  65. Operate engine until it reaches normal operating temperature. Check oil system for leaks and correct fluid level.
  66.  
  67. Install engine cover.
  68.  

2.7L Engine

Specific to:

Chrysler Sebring 2008-2009

Dodge Avenger 2008-2009

  1. Disconnect and isolate negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. Drain cooling system.
  4.  
  5. Remove coolant pressure container.
  6.  
  7. Remove right front wheel and belt splash shield (2).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove right front wheel and belt splash shield (2)

  8.  
  9. Remove accessory drive belts (2).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove accessory drive belts (2)

  10.  
  11. Remove crankshaft vibration damper.
  12.  
  13. Remove AC/Alternator belt tensioner/bracket assembly.
  14.  
  15. Disconnect heater hose from tube at right front frame rail area.
  16.  
  17. Remove screws securing heater supply tube to right frame rail. Reposition heater supply tube.
  18.  
  19. Place a floor jack with wooden block under oil pan to support engine.
  20.  
  21. Remove right engine mount.
  22.  
  23. Remove upper timing chain cover bolts.
  24.  
  25. Remove remaining bolts securing timing chain cover to engine.
  26.  
  27. Remove timing chain cover (2).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove timing chain cover (2)

  28.  
  29. Discard timing chain cover gasket (1). Remove front crankshaft oil seal from cover.
  30.  

To install:

  1. Inspect and clean timing chain cover sealing surfaces.
  2.  
  3. Before installing timing cover gasket apply a 1 / 8 inch bead of Mopar® Engine RTV GEN II to the parting lines (1) between the oil pan and cylinder block.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Apply a bead of RTV to the parting lines (1) between the oil pan and cylinder block

  4.  
  5. Install timing cover and gasket. Tighten M10 cover bolts to 40 ft. lbs. (54 Nm) and M6 bolts to 105 inch lbs. (12 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install front crankshaft oil seal using Special Tool 6780-2 sleeve and 6780-1 installer.
  8.  
  9. Install right engine mount.
  10.  
  11. Install screws attaching heater supply tube to right front frame rail area.
  12.  
  13. Connect heater hose to supply tube at right front frame rail area.
  14.  
  15. Install AC/alternator belt tensioner/bracket assembly.
  16.  
  17. Install crankshaft vibration damper.
  18.  
  19. Install accessory drive belts.
  20.  
  21. Install belt splash shield and right front wheel.
  22.  
  23. Install coolant pressure container.
  24.  
  25. Fill cooling system.
  26.  
  27. Connect negative battery cable.
  28.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo