BMW 318/325/M3/525/535/M5 1989-1993 Repair Information

Rear Driveshaft

Print

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION



E30 3 Series
2 WHEEL DRIVE
  1. Remove the exhaust system. Remove the crossbrace under the driveshaft. Remove the heatshields. Mark the relationship of the driveshaft flanges to the differential flange and the transmission output flange for installation.
  2.  
  3. Use tool 26 1 040 or equivalent to loosen the spline locking ring behind the center bearing.
  4.  
  5. Support the transmission and remove the transmission crossmember. Remove the bolts holding the flex coupling to the transmission output flange. If equipped with a vibration damper, rotate the damper and pull off with the flex coupling.
  6.  
  7. Remove the bolts at the driveshaft to differential flange.
  8.  
  9. Remove the center bearing bolts and pull the driveshaft down and out. Avoid catching the fuel tank connector pipe at the rear. Avoid severe angles at the joints.
  10.  

To install:
  1. Install the driveshaft and loosely install the center bearing to the body. Connect the rear joint to the differential. If equipped with U-joints, torque to 52 ft. lbs. (72 Nm). If equipped with a constant velocity joint, torque the M8 bolts to 23 ft. lbs. (32 Nm) and the M10 bolts to 46 ft. lbs. (64 Nm).
  2.  
  3. Install the front flex coupling and vibration damper. Torque the M10-8.8 bolts to 35 ft. lbs. (48 Nm) and the M10-10.9 bolts to 52 ft. lbs. (72 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Install the transmission crossmember. Preload the center bearing forward 0.157-0.236 inch (4-6 mm) and tighten. Torque the spline locking ring to 12 ft. lbs. (17 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install the heatshields and crossmember. Install the exhaust system.
  8.  

4 WHEEL DRIVE
  1. Remove the exhaust system. Remove the crossbrace under the driveshaft. Remove the heatshields.
  2.  
  3. Use tool 26 1 040 or equivalent to loosen the spline locking ring at the rear of the shaft.
  4.  
  5. Remove the bolts holding the flex coupling to the transmission output flange. If equipped with a vibration damper, rotate the damper and pull off with the flex coupling.
  6.  
  7. Remove the bolts at the driveshaft to differential flange.
  8.  
  9. Remove the center bearing bolts and pull the driveshaft down and out. Avoid catching the fuel tank connector pipe at the rear. Avoid severe angles at the joints.
  10.  

To install:
  1. Install the driveshaft and loosely install the center bearing to the body. Connect the rear joint to the differential. If equipped with U-joints, torque to 52 ft. lbs. (72 Nm). If equipped with a constant velocity joint, torque the M8 bolts to 23 ft. lbs. (32 Nm) and the M10 bolts to 46 ft. lbs. (64 Nm).
  2.  
  3. Install the front flex coupling and vibration damper. Torque the M10-8.8 bolts to 35 ft. lbs. (48 Nm) and the M10-10.9 bolts to 52 ft. lbs. (72 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Preload the center bearing forward 0.157-0.236 inch (4-6 mm) and tighten. Torque the spline locking ring to 16 ft. lbs. (22 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install the heatshields and crossmember. Install the exhaust system.
  8.  

E36 3 Series
  1. Remove the exhaust system. Remove the cross brace under the driveshaft. Remove the heatshields. Mark the relationship of the driveshaft flanges to the differential flange and the transmission output flange for installation.
  2.  
  3. Use tool 26 1 040 or equivalent to loosen the spline locking ring behind the center bearing.
  4.  
  5. Remove the bolts holding the flex coupling to the transmission output flange. If equipped with a vibration damper, rotate the damper and pull off with the flex coupling.
  6.  
  7. Remove the bolts at the driveshaft to differential flange.
  8.  
  9. Remove the center bearing bolts and pull the driveshaft down and out. Avoid catching the fuel tank connector pipe at the rear. Avoid severe angles at the joints.
  10.  

To install:
  1. Install the driveshaft and loosely install the center bearing to the body. Connect the rear joint to the differential. If equipped with U-joints, torque to 52 ft. lbs. (72 Nm). If equipped with a constant velocity joint, torque the M8 bolts to 23 ft. lbs. (32 Nm) and the M10 bolts to 46 ft. lbs. (64 Nm).
  2.  
  3. Install the front flex coupling and vibration damper. Torque the M10-8.8 bolts to 35 ft. lbs. (48 Nm) and the M10-10.9 bolts to 52 ft. lbs. (72 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Preload the center bearing forward 0.157-0.236 inch (4-6 mm) and tighten. Torque the spline locking ring to 12 ft. lbs. (17 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install the heatshields and crossmember. Install the exhaust system.
  8.  

E34 5 Series
  1. Remove the exhaust system. Remove the crossbrace under the driveshaft. Remove the heatshields. Mark the relationship of the driveshaft flanges to the differential flange and the transmission output flange for installation.
  2.  
  3. Use tool 26 1 040 or equivalent to loosen the spline locking ring behind the center bearing.
  4.  
  5. Support the transmission and remove the transmission crossmember. Remove the bolts holding the flex coupling to the transmission output flange. If equipped with a vibration damper, rotate the damper and pull off with the flex coupling.
  6.  
  7. Remove the bolts at the driveshaft to differential flange.
  8.  
  9. Remove the center bearing bolts and pull the driveshaft down and out. Avoid catching the fuel tank connector pipe at the rear. Avoid severe angles at the joints.
  10.  

To install:
  1. Install the driveshaft and loosely install the center bearing to the body. Connect the rear joint to the differential. If equipped with U-joints, torque to 52 ft. lbs. (72 Nm). If equipped with a constant velocity joint, torque the M8 bolts to 23 ft. lbs. (32 Nm) and the M10 bolts to 46 ft. lbs. (64 Nm).
  2.  
  3. Install the front flex coupling and vibration damper. Torque the M10-8.8 bolts to 35 ft. lbs. (48 Nm) and the M10-10.9 bolts to 52 ft. lbs. (72 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Install the transmission crossmember. Preload the center bearing forward 0.157-0.236 inch (4-6 mm) and tighten. Torque the spline locking ring to 12 ft. lbs. (17 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install the heatshields and crossmember. Install the exhaust system.
  8.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo