BMW X3 2005

Transmission Removal & Installation

Print

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Engine under guard at front
     
    Reinforcement plate from undercarriage
     
    Exhaust system
     
    Cables for oxygen sensors, mark the locations for installation purposes
     
    Front propeller shaft
     
    Vent line from transmission at bracket
     
    Exhaust bracket
     
    Nut and bushing from shift lever
     
    Shift control cable from body bracket
     
    Electrical connection and cable from transmission
     
    Hydraulic cooler lines from transmission
     

  4.  
  5. Position the proper transmission cradle, 00-2-030, 24-5-301/305.
  6.  
  7. Support the transmission and transfer case with transmission cradle.
  8.  
  9. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Wiring cables from transmission
     
    Crossmember
     
    Propeller shaft flange nuts
     
    Center bearing support and support the propeller shaft
     
    Propeller shaft from transmission and tie aside
     
    Hex bolt near protective cap on transmission flange
     
    Protective cap
     

  10.  
  11. Protect torque converter from slipping out. Insert special tools 24-4-131/137 in opening in transmission housing. Clamp torque converter.
  12.  
  13. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Bolts from torque converter through protective cap opening using special tool 24-1-110
     
    Transmission housing-to-engine bolts
     

  14.  
  15. Pull the transmission, with transfer case, out toward rear.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Showing transmission housing bolts-Automatic transmission

  16.  

To install:


NOTE
The sheet metal flywheel is equipped with three recesses for the torque converter retaining tabs. When guiding the engine and transmission together, the three mounting tabs on the torque converter must be aligned with the three indentations in the sheet metal flywheel. Turning on the torque converter, or engine, is no longer possible after guiding the engine and transmission together and can lead to damage.

Showing three recesses for the torque converter retaining tabs-Automatic transmission



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig.

  1. Note the position and condition of dowel sleeves on flywheel housing. Replace dowels if damaged.
  2.  
  3. Remove special tools 24-4-131/137 before install transmission to engine.
  4.  
  5. Position the transmission to the engine and install the housing bolts. Torque the bolts as follows:
    1. M8 hex bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (24 Nm).
    2.  
    3. M10 hex bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
    4.  
    5. M12 hex bolts: 60 ft. lbs. (82 Nm).
    6.  
    7. M8 Torx bolts: 15 ft. lbs. (21 Nm).
    8.  
    9. M10 Torx bolts: 31 ft. lbs. (42 Nm).
    10.  
    11. M12 Torx bolts: 53 ft. lbs. (72 Nm).
    12.  

  6.  
  7. Install and torque the torque converter-to-flywheel bolts to the following:
    1. M8 hex bolts: 19 ft. lbs. (26 Nm).
    2.  
    3. M10 hex bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
    4.  

  8.  
  9. Install or connect the following:

    Protective cap over flywheel bolt opening
     
    Hex bolt near protective cap
     
    Propeller shaft into center support; torque mount-to-body bolts to 15 ft. lbs. (21 Nm).
     
    Propeller shaft flange new nuts; torque to 74 ft. lbs. (100 Nm)
     

  10.  
  11. Install the transmission crossmember. Torque the bolts as follows:
    1. To rubber mounts: 55 ft. lbs. (74 Nm).
    2.  
    3. To body: 30 ft. lbs. (41 Nm).
    4.  

  12.  
  13. Install or connect the following:

    Transmission cables
     
    Transmission cooler lines with new sealing ring
     
    Wiring cable to transmission
     
    Shift control cable to body bracket
     
    Shift selector lever bushing and nut
     
    Exhaust hanger bracket
     
    Vent line to bracket
     
    Engine guard
     
    Reinforcement plate
     
    Oxygen sensor connectors
     
    Heat shield
     
    Exhaust system
     
    Negative battery cable
     

  14.  
  15. Refill transmission and check operation, then recheck fluid level.
  16.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo