BMW X5 2000-05

Engine

Print


NOTE
Disconnecting the negative battery cable on some vehicles may interfere with the functions of the on-board computer systems and may require the computer to undergo a relearning process.


NOTE
Disconnecting the negative battery cable on some vehicles may interfere with the functions of the on-board computer systems and may require the computer to undergo a relearning process.

Removal & Installation



  1. Fully open the hood and properly secure it in place.
  2.  
  3. Properly relieve the fuel system pressure.
  4.  
  5. Evacuate and recover the A/C system.
  6.  
  7. Drain the cooling system.
  8.  
  9. Drain the engine oil.
  10.  
  11. Drain the power steering fluid.
  12.  
  13. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions in the beginning of this section.
  14.  
  15. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Engine cover
     
    Throttle cable from the intake filter housing
     
    Intake filter housing
     
    Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor
     
    Windshield washer reservoir
     
    Brake booster hose from the suction jet pump
     
    Fuel feed line from the injection pipe
     
    Engine splash shield and reinforcement plate
     
    Drive belt
     
    Power steering pump
     
    A/C system lines between the compressor and condenser
     
    A/C suction line
     
    Transmission
     
    Starter electrical connectors and heat shield
     
    Starter
     
    Oil lines to the transmission on the heat exchanger
     
    Radiator
     
    Coolant hoses on the alternator and thermostat housing
     
    Coolant hoses from the coolant manifold
     
    Heating valve and hoses
     
    Fuel tank vent hose
     
    Engine wire harness from the control unit box
     
    Transmission wire harness from the control unit box
     
    Oxygen (O 2 S) sensor wiring and place all wires on top of the engine
     
    Expansion tank
     
    Supply reservoir from the carrier
     
    Ground strap from the oil filter housing
     
    Left and right swivel bearings
     
    Output shafts
     
    Propeller shaft
     
    Partition wall
     
    Ground tape from the right side engine support
     
    Upper nuts from the left and right side engine mounts and install an engine removal tool to the locating lugs
     
    Engine from the vehicle
     

  16.  

To install:

  1. Carefully lower the engine into the engine compartment.
  2.  
  3. Install or connect the following:

    Engine mounts. Torque the bolts to 32 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
     
    Ground tape
     
    Partition wall
     
    Propeller shafts
     
    Output shafts
     
    Left and right swivel bearings
     
    Ground strap to the oil filter housing
     
    Supply reservoir
     
    Expansion tank
     
    O 2 S sensor electrical connector
     
    Engine and transmission wire harness to the control unit box
     
    Fuel tank vent hose
     
    Heater valve and hoses
     
    Coolant hoses to the manifold and thermostat housing
     
    Radiator
     
    Transmission
     
    Oil lines to the transmission. Torque the nuts to 25 ft. lbs. (34 Nm).
     
    Starter and electrical connectors
     
    A/C lines
     
    Power steering pump
     
    Drive belt
     
    Engine splash shield and reinforcement plate
     
    Fuel feed line to the injection pipe
     
    Brake booster vacuum hose
     
    Windshield washer reservoir
     
    MAF sensor
     
    Intake filter housing
     
    Throttle cable to the filter housing
     
    Engine cover
     
    Negative battery cable
     

  4.  
  5. Fill and bleed the power steering system.
  6.  
  7. Fill and bleed the coolant system.
  8.  
  9. Recharge the A/C system.
  10.  
  11. Fill the engine with clean oil.
  12.  
  13. Start the vehicle and check for leaks, repair if necessary.
  14.  

3.0L Engine
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Remove or disconnect the following:
  6.  
  7. Remove the heater bulkhead by pulling off the sealing strips from the firewall, turning the toggle retainers about 90 degrees, lifting out the cover, and removing the heater bulkhead.

    Engine cover
     
    Both oxygen sensors
     
    Hood to full open (assembly) position
     
    Front splash guard
     
    Reinforcement plate from undercarriage
     
    Transmission
     
    A/C compressor from mounting (move aside, with lines connected)
     

  8.  
  9. Drain the cooling system (drain plug is located on exhaust side of cylinder number 2 in engine block). Reinstall drain plug with new seal ring.
  10.  
  11. Pull the locks and disconnect the coolant hoses from the water pump.
  12.  
  13. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Radiator
     
    Water hoses from pipe and from heating valve
     
    Wiring harness section for engine (lay aside)
     

  14.  
  15. Siphon off some fluid from power steering reservoir. Unbolt reservoir and tie out of the way, leaving lines connected.
  16.  
  17. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Fan clutch with water pump impeller
     
    Alternator drive belt
     
    Vane pump for power steering (tie out of way, leaving lines connected)
     

  18.  
  19. Install an engine lift and chains, attaching to eye hooks.
  20.  
  21. Disconnect the right ground wire.
  22.  
  23. Unbolt the left and right engine mounts.
  24.  
  25. Carefully lift out the engine assembly.
  26.  

To install:

  1. Install in reverse of removal procedure.
  2.  
  3. Tighten components to the following torque settings:
    1. Radiator bolts: 6-7 ft. lbs. (9-10 Nm)
    2.  
    3. Power steering pump bracket bolts: 16 ft. lbs. (22 Nm)
    4.  

  4.  
  5. Tighten the automatic transmission-to-engine bolts to the following specifications:
    1. M8 hex bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (24 Nm).
    2.  
    3. M10 hex bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
    4.  
    5. M12 hex bolts: 60 ft. lbs. (82 Nm).
    6.  
    7. M8 Torx bolts: 15 ft. lbs. (21 Nm).
    8.  
    9. M10 Torx bolts: 31 ft. lbs. (42 Nm).
    10.  
    11. M12 Torx bolts: 53 ft. lbs. (72 Nm).
    12.  

  6.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Remove or disconnect the following:
  6.  
  7. Remove the heater bulkhead by pulling off the sealing strips from the firewall, turning the toggle retainers about 90 degrees, lifting out the cover, and removing the heater bulkhead.

    Engine cover
     
    Both oxygen sensors
     
    Hood to full open (assembly) position
     
    Front splash guard
     
    Reinforcement plate from undercarriage
     
    Transmission
     
    A/C compressor from mounting (move aside, with lines connected)
     

  8.  
  9. Drain the cooling system (drain plug is located on exhaust side of cylinder number 2 in engine block). Reinstall drain plug with new seal ring.
  10.  
  11. Pull the locks and disconnect the coolant hoses from the water pump.
  12.  
  13. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Radiator
     
    Water hoses from pipe and from heating valve
     
    Wiring harness section for engine (lay aside)
     

  14.  
  15. Siphon off some fluid from power steering reservoir. Unbolt reservoir and tie out of the way, leaving lines connected.
  16.  
  17. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Fan clutch with water pump impeller
     
    Alternator drive belt
     
    Vane pump for power steering (tie out of way, leaving lines connected)
     

  18.  
  19. Install an engine lift and chains, attaching to eye hooks.
  20.  
  21. Disconnect the right ground wire.
  22.  
  23. Unbolt the left and right engine mounts.
  24.  
  25. Carefully lift out the engine assembly.
  26.  

To install:

  1. Install in reverse of removal procedure.
  2.  
  3. Tighten components to the following torque settings:
    1. Radiator bolts: 6-7 ft. lbs. (9-10 Nm)
    2.  
    3. Power steering pump bracket bolts: 16 ft. lbs. (22 Nm)
    4.  

  4.  
  5. Tighten the automatic transmission-to-engine bolts to the following specifications:
    1. M8 hex bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (24 Nm).
    2.  
    3. M10 hex bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
    4.  
    5. M12 hex bolts: 60 ft. lbs. (82 Nm).
    6.  
    7. M8 Torx bolts: 15 ft. lbs. (21 Nm).
    8.  
    9. M10 Torx bolts: 31 ft. lbs. (42 Nm).
    10.  
    11. M12 Torx bolts: 53 ft. lbs. (72 Nm).
    12.  

  6.  

4.4L (M62) And 4.6L Engines
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Remove the heater bulkhead by pulling off the sealing strips from the firewall, turning the toggle retainers about 90 degrees, lifting out the cover, and removing the heater bulkhead.
  6.  
  7. Fully open the hood and properly secure it in place.
  8.  
  9. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Engine cover
     
    Throttle bellows
     
    Intake filter housing
     
    Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor
     
    Windshield washer reservoir
     
    Brake booster hose from the suction jet pump
     
    Fuel feed line from the injection pipe
     
    Engine splash shield and reinforcement plate
     
    Drain cooling system (drain plug on right side of block)
     
    Alternator drive belt
     
    Power steering pump (move aside, with lines connected)
     
    Evacuate and recover A/C refrigerant
     
    A/C system lines between the compressor and condenser
     
    A/C suction line
     
    Transmission
     
    Starter electrical connectors and heat shield
     
    Starter
     
    Oil lines to the transmission on the heat exchanger
     
    Radiator
     
    Coolant hoses on the alternator and thermostat housing
     
    Coolant hoses from the coolant manifold
     
    Heating valve and hoses
     
    Fuel tank vent hose
     
    Engine wire harness from the control unit box
     
    Transmission wire harness from the control unit box
     
    Positive lead from support point (place on engine)
     
    Oxygen sensor wiring and place all wires on top of the engine
     
    Expansion tank
     
    Supply reservoir from the carrier
     
    Ground strap from the oil filter housing
     
    Left and right swivel bearings and output shafts
     
    Propeller shaft
     
    Partition wall
     
    Ground tape from the right side engine support
     
    Upper nuts from the left and right side engine mounts and install an engine removal tool to the locating lugs
     
    Engine from the vehicle
     

  10.  

To install:

  1. Carefully lower the engine into the engine compartment.
  2.  
  3. Install or connect the following:

    Engine mounts. Torque the bolts to 32 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
     
    Ground tape
     
    Partition wall
     
    Propeller shafts
     
    Output shafts
     
    Left and right swivel bearings
     
    Ground strap to the oil filter housing
     
    Supply reservoir
     
    Expansion tank
     
    Oxygen sensor electrical connector
     
    Engine and transmission wire harness to the control unit box
     
    Fuel tank vent hose
     
    Heater valve and hoses
     
    Coolant hoses to the manifold and thermostat housing
     
    Radiator
     
    Transmission
     
    Oil lines to the transmission. Torque the nuts to 25 ft. lbs. (34 Nm).
     
    Starter and electrical connectors
     
    A/C lines
     
    Power steering pump
     
    Drive belt
     
    Engine splash shield and reinforcement plate
     
    Fuel feed line to the injection pipe
     
    Brake booster vacuum hose
     
    Windshield washer reservoir
     
    MAF sensor
     
    Intake filter housing
     
    Throttle cable to the filter housing
     
    Engine cover
     
    Negative battery cable
     

  4.  
  5. Fill and bleed the power steering system.
  6.  
  7. Fill and bleed the coolant system.
  8.  
  9. Recharge the A/C system.
  10.  
  11. Fill the engine with clean oil.
  12.  
  13. Start the vehicle and check for leaks, repair if necessary.
  14.  

4.4L (N62) And 4.8L Engines
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Fully open the hood and properly secure it in place.
  6.  
  7. Drain the cooling system.
  8.  
  9. Drain the engine oil.
  10.  
  11. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Front splash guard and reinforcement plate
     
    Exhaust system
     
    Transmission
     
    Driveshafts
     
    Accessory drive belts
     
    A/C compressor and hang securely without disconnect the lines.
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Transmission oil cooler
     
    Radiator
     
    All engine oil pipes
     
    Windshield washer reservoir
     
    Heater end plate
     
    Fuel lines
     
    Heater hoses
     
    Vacuum hoses
     
    Wiring harness from control box unit
     
    Partition wall from the engine compartment
     

  12.  
  13. Using Special Tool 11-0-020 engine leveling unit attached to a suitable engine crane, safely support the engine on the suspension lugs.
  14.  
  15. Carefully lift out the engine.
  16.  
  17. Installation is the reverse order of removal.
  18.  
  19. Refill the cooling system to the correct level.
  20.  
  21. Refill the engine with oil to the correct level.
  22.  
  23. Start the engine and check for leaks.
  24.  

4.4L And 4.6L Engines
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Remove the heater bulkhead by pulling off the sealing strips from the firewall, turning the toggle retainers about 90 degrees, lifting out the cover, and removing the heater bulkhead.
  6.  
  7. Fully open the hood and properly secure it in place.
  8.  
  9. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Engine cover
     
    Throttle bellows
     
    Intake filter housing
     
    Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor
     
    Windshield washer reservoir
     
    Brake booster hose from the suction jet pump
     
    Fuel feed line from the injection pipe
     
    Engine splash shield and reinforcement plate
     
    Drain cooling system (drain plug on right side of block)
     
    Alternator drive belt
     
    Power steering pump (move aside, with lines connected)
     
    Evacuate and recover A/C refrigerant
     
    A/C system lines between the compressor and condenser
     
    A/C suction line
     
    Transmission
     
    Starter electrical connectors and heat shield
     
    Starter
     
    Oil lines to the transmission on the heat exchanger
     
    Radiator
     
    Coolant hoses on the alternator and thermostat housing
     
    Coolant hoses from the coolant manifold
     
    Heating valve and hoses
     
    Fuel tank vent hose
     
    Engine wire harness from the control unit box
     
    Transmission wire harness from the control unit box
     
    Positive lead from support point (place on engine)
     
    Oxygen sensor wiring and place all wires on top of the engine
     
    Expansion tank
     
    Supply reservoir from the carrier
     
    Ground strap from the oil filter housing
     
    Left and right swivel bearings and output shafts
     
    Propeller shaft
     
    Partition wall
     
    Ground tape from the right side engine support
     
    Upper nuts from the left and right side engine mounts and install an engine removal tool to the locating lugs
     
    Engine from the vehicle
     

  10.  

To install:

  1. Carefully lower the engine into the engine compartment.
  2.  
  3. Install or connect the following:

    Engine mounts. Torque the bolts to 32 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
     
    Ground tape
     
    Partition wall
     
    Propeller shafts
     
    Output shafts
     
    Left and right swivel bearings
     
    Ground strap to the oil filter housing
     
    Supply reservoir
     
    Expansion tank
     
    Oxygen sensor electrical connector
     
    Engine and transmission wire harness to the control unit box
     
    Fuel tank vent hose
     
    Heater valve and hoses
     
    Coolant hoses to the manifold and thermostat housing
     
    Radiator
     
    Transmission
     
    Oil lines to the transmission. Torque the nuts to 25 ft. lbs. (34 Nm).
     
    Starter and electrical connectors
     
    A/C lines
     
    Power steering pump
     
    Drive belt
     
    Engine splash shield and reinforcement plate
     
    Fuel feed line to the injection pipe
     
    Brake booster vacuum hose
     
    Windshield washer reservoir
     
    MAF sensor
     
    Intake filter housing
     
    Throttle cable to the filter housing
     
    Engine cover
     
    Negative battery cable
     

  4.  
  5. Fill and bleed the power steering system.
  6.  
  7. Fill and bleed the coolant system.
  8.  
  9. Recharge the A/C system.
  10.  
  11. Fill the engine with clean oil.
  12.  
  13. Start the vehicle and check for leaks, repair if necessary.
  14.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo