Chrysler Front Wheel Drive Cars 4-CYL 1981-1995 Repair Information

Distributor Reference Pick-up

Print

OPERATION



Chrysler Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) and Multi-Point Fuel Injection (MFI) Systems

See Figure 1

Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Fig. 1: Cross-section view of the distributor used in all Chrysler fuel injected (EFI and MFI) and Electronic Spark Control (ESC) equipped engines

The MFI system is used on 2.2L and 2.5L turbocharged and flex fuel engines.

The distributor uses a hall effect switch to produce reference pick-up signals. These signals are used to provide crankshaft position and speed to the engine controller. The engine controller uses this information to control both fuel and ignition timing.

Distributors on turbocharged models have two Hall-effect switches. The reference signal is used for ignition timing, and a second signal (sync pick-up) to control fuel synchronization.

TESTING



Chrysler Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) System
  1. Connect Chrysler Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB II) or an equivalent scan tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2.  
  3. Check for stored trouble codes and proceed as follows:

    Fault code 11-proceed to the next step.
     
    No Fault code 11-the problem is intermittent, proceed with visual inspection.
     

  4.  

Before proceeding, verify that a minimum of 12.4 battery volts is available for operation of cranking and ignition systems.

  1. Test the distributor pick-up signal reference circuit as follows:
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
    2.  
    3. Disconnect the distributor pick-up connector.
    4.  
    5. Remove the coil wire from the distributor cap and place it 1 / 4 from a good engine ground.
    6.  
    7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    8.  
    9. Connect a jumper wire between the harness connector cavities 2 and 3 . Make and break the connection several times, while observing the coil wire.

      If there is spark from the coil wire proceed to the next step
       
      If there is no spark from the coil wire, the problem is in the engine controller or wiring
       

    10.  

  2.  
  3. Check the power supply to the distributor reference pick-up as follows:
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    2.  
    3. Connect a voltmeter between harness connector cavity 1 and a known good ground.

      If the reading on the voltmeter is at 7 volts, replace the distributor pick-up coil assembly
       
      If the reading is 0 volts, check for an open in the wiring harness between the reference connector and the engine controller
       

    4.  

  4.  

Chrysler Multi-Point Fuel Injection (MFI) System
  1. Connect Chrysler Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB II) or an equivalent scan tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2.  
  3. Check for stored troubles and proceed as follows:

    Fault code 11-proceed to the next step
     
    Fault code 54-proceed to step 5
     

  4.  
  5. Test the distributor pick-up signal reference circuit as follows:
    1. Clear all stored trouble codes.
    2.  
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
    4.  
    5. Disconnect the distributor reference pick-up coil (black connector).
    6.  
    7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    8.  
    9. Connect a jumper wire between harness terminals 2 and 3 . Make and break the connection several times.
    10.  
    11. Recheck for stored trouble codes.

      If code 11 no longer exists, proceed to the next step
       
      If code 11 still exists, the problem is in the engine controller or wiring
       

    12.  

  6.  

This step may produce other fault codes. Ignore all codes except code 11.

  1. Check the power supply to the distributor reference pick-up as follows:
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
    2.  
    3. Disconnect the distributor reference pick-up coil (black connector).
    4.  
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    6.  
    7. Connect a voltmeter between connector cavity number 1 and a known good ground.

      If the reading on the voltmeter is at 7 volts, replace the distributor reference pick-up coil
       
      If the reading is 0 volts, check for an open in the wiring harness between the reference connector and the engine controller
       

    8.  

  2.  
  3. Check for fault code 54 (No distributor sync pick-up signal) as follows:
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
    2.  
    3. Disconnect the distributor sync pick-up coil (gray connector).
    4.  
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    6.  
    7. Connect a voltmeter negative lead to harness connector cavity number 3 .
    8.  
    9. Connect the positive lead of a voltmeter to both cavities 1 and 2 of the harness connector. Compare the readings to the chart below.
    10.  

  4.  
  5. If the readings at harness cavity number 2 were not within specifications, check wiring between the distributor harness connector and the engine controller. If wiring is okay, replace the engine controller and retest.
  6.  

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION



See Figures 2, 3 and 4

Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Fig. 2: When removing the distributor cap, do not attempt to detach the spark plug wires from the outside of the cap-they are retained to the inside of the distributor cap by retaining clips



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Fig. 3: Pull the rotor off of the distributor shaft



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Fig. 4: Remove the two hold-down screws (earlier models may use hold-down clamps) and lift the Hall-effect pick-up off of the distributor housing

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. Remove the distributor from the engine as described in Engine Electrical .
  4.  
  5. Remove the distributor cap retaining screws.
  6.  
  7. Remove the distributor cap and inspect for flashover, cracked carbon button, cracked cap, or burned terminals. If any of these conditions exist, replace the cap with a new one.
  8.  
  9. Pull the rotor off of the distributor shaft. Inspect the rotor for cracks or burned electrodes. If any of these conditions exist, replace the rotor.
  10.  
  11. Remove the two Hall-effect device hold-down screws, or, on earlier models, the hold-down clamps. Lift the Hall-effect device off of the distributor body.
  12.  

To install:
  1. Place the Hall-effect pick-up unit onto the distributor housing. Make sure to route the pick-up wires as when disassembled.
  2.  

The distributor pick-up wires may be damaged if not properly routed.

  1. Install the protective cover into the distributor housing.
  2.  
  3. Install the rotor onto the distributor shaft so that the aligning groove in the shaft is aligned with the tab in the hole of the rotor.
  4.  
  5. Install the distributor cap and secure it in place with the screws.
  6.  
  7. Install the distributor into the vehicle as described in Engine Electrical .
  8.  
  9. Connect the negative battery cable.
  10.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo