GM Cadillac Deville_Fleetwood_ELD_Seville 1990-1998

Camshaft Cover

Print

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION



4.6L Engine
LEFT SIDE
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. Partially drain the coolant from the radiator.
  4.  
  5. Disconnect the upper radiator hose at the water crossover.
  6.  
  7. Disconnect the spark plug wires.
  8.  
  9. Remove the right side fan.
  10.  
  11. Disconnect the battery cable at the alternator, disconnect the cable harness at the cam cover, and move it out of the way.
  12.  
  13. Disconnect the PCV fresh air tube from the cam cover.
  14.  
  15. Remove the right and left torque struts.
  16.  
  17. Disconnect the water pump drive belt.
  18.  
  19. Remove the water pump pulley with tool J 38825 or equivalent.
  20.  
  21. Remove the camshaft seal retainer screws and remove the seal.
  22.  
  23. Disconnect the battery cable retainer at the front of the cam cover.
  24.  
  25. Remove the cam cover screws and remove the cam cover by moving the cam drive end of the cover up and then pivot the entire cover around the water pump drive shaft. Continue moving the cover upward and pivoting so that the edge of the cover closely follows the left edge of the intake manifold cover.
  26.  

To install:

  1. Install spark plug and cam cover seals.
  2.  
  3. Insert the intake cam through the hole in the cam cover and using your fingers guide the cam cover up over the edge of the cylinder head.
  4.  


WARNING
Use care to prevent the exposed section of the cam cover seal from being damaged by the edge of the cylinder head casting.

  1. Work the cover into position by allowing the top edge of the cover to follow the left side edge of the intake manifold.
  2.  
  3. Install the cam cover screws and tighten to 7 ft. lbs. (10 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Connect the battery cable retainer to the front of the cam cover.
  6.  
  7. Connect the battery cable at the alternator.
  8.  
  9. Lubricate the seal lips and install the camshaft seal to the end of the intake cam. Seal the screw threads with sealer.
  10.  
  11. Install the water pump pulley with tool J 38825 or equivalent.
  12.  
  13. Install the water pump drive belt.
  14.  
  15. Install the right and left torque struts and tighten the retaining bolts as follows:
  16.  


NOTE
It is important during installation that the engine torque struts are not preloaded in their installed position. Adjustment is provided at the point the strut fastens to the core support bracket. Make sure this bolt is loose during assembly. Tighten to 45 ft. lbs. (60 Nm) as the final step of assembly.

  1. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) bolt: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  2.  
  3. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) stud: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Torque strut bracket to water manifold (M8) bolts: 20 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) bolt: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  8.  
  9. Torque strut to core support bracket bolt 45 ft. lbs.: (60 Nm) (see the preceding note).
  10.  

  1. Connect the PCV fresh air tube to the cam cover.
  2.  
  3. Install the right side fan.
  4.  
  5. Connect the spark plug wires.
  6.  
  7. Connect the PCV fresh air tube to the cam cover.
  8.  
  9. Install the right side fan.
  10.  
  11. Connect the spark plug wires.
  12.  
  13. Connect the upper radiator hose to the water crossover.
  14.  
  15. Fill the radiator with coolant.
  16.  
  17. Connect the negative battery cable.
  18.  



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Camshaft covers-4.6L Northstar engine



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Removal and installation of the left side camshaft cover-4.6L Northstar engine

RIGHT SIDE


Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. A special pulley removing tool such as this one is necessary to remove the pulley from the camshaft



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Install the pulley removing tool onto the water pump belt drive pulley and . . .



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. . . . tighten the forcing screw while stabilizing the holding nut to remove it from the camshaft



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Remove the front and . . .



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. . . . the top camshaft cover retaining bolts



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Lift the cover up and forward to remove it from the engine



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Remove the camshaft cover gasket along with . . .



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. . . . the spark plug O-rings and replace with new ones before reinstalling the cover onto the engine

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. Raise and support the vehicle safely and disconnect the exhaust `Y' pipe at the converter. Position the converter out of the way.
  4.  
  5. Lower the vehicle.
  6.  
  7. Remove the tower-to-tower brace.
  8.  
  9. Detach the 4 DIS wiring connectors and mounting bolts.
  10.  
  11. Remove the DIS and the spark plug wires on the right bank. Tag wires for installation.
  12.  
  13. Disconnect the PCV valve.
  14.  
  15. Remove the purge canister solenoid from the rear of the cover.
  16.  
  17. Remove the 3 screws retaining wiring harness to the cover.
  18.  
  19. Remove the cam cover screws.
  20.  
  21. Safely support the front of the engine cradle and remove the 2 mounting screws at the front of the cradle.
  22.  
  23. Remove the right and left torque struts.
  24.  
  25. Lower the engine cradle (or raise the vehicle) to provide clearance at the rear of the engine compartment.
  26.  
  27. Remove the cam cover and discard the seal if damaged.
  28.  

To install:

  1. Install spark plug and cam cover seals.
  2.  
  3. Install the cam cover and tighten the screws to 7 ft. lbs. (10 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Raise the engine cradle into position and install and tight the 2 mounting bolts to 75 ft. lbs. (100 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install the right and left torque struts and tighten the retaining bolts as follows:
  8.  


NOTE
It is important during installation that the engine torque struts are not preloaded in their installed position. Adjustment is provided at the point the strut fastens to the core support bracket. Make sure this bolt is loose during assembly. Tighten to 45 ft. lbs. (60 Nm) as the final step of assembly.

  1. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) bolt: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  2.  
  3. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) stud: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Torque strut bracket to water manifold (M8) bolts: 20 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) bolt: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  8.  
  9. Torque strut to core support bracket bolt 45 ft. lbs.: (60 Nm) (see the preceding note).
  10.  

  1. Install the 3 screws retaining wiring harness to the cover.
  2.  
  3. Install the purge canister solenoid to the rear of the cover.
  4.  
  5. Connect the PCV valve.
  6.  
  7. Install the DIS (4 bolts) and the spark plug wires on the right bank.
  8.  
  9. Connect the 4 DIS wiring connectors.
  10.  
  11. Install the tower-to-tower brace.
  12.  
  13. Raise and support the vehicle safely and connect the exhaust `Y' pipe to the converter. Tighten the bolts to 20 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  14.  
  15. Connect the negative battery cable.
  16.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo