GM Cadillac Deville_Fleetwood_ELD_Seville 1990-1998

Powertrain Assembly

Print

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION



4.6L Engine

NOTE
For some engine service, it may be most economical to remove the entire powertrain and cradle out the bottom of the body and to utilize the cradle as an engine stand.

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. Remove the air cleaner inlet duct.
  4.  
  5. Remove the left and right torque struts. Install the left front strut bolt back into the bracket.
  6.  
  7. Disconnect the radiator hoses at the water crossover.
  8.  
  9. Remove both cooling fans from the engine.
  10.  
  11. Have a MVAC certified tech recover the A/C system refrigerant.
  12.  
  13. Disconnect the cruise control servo connections.
  14.  
  15. Disconnect the throttle cable from the throttle body cam. Disconnect the shift cable from the park/neutral switch. Remove the cable bracket at the transaxle.
  16.  
  17. Remove the park/neutral switch and disconnect the power brake vacuum hose.
  18.  
  19. Disconnect the fuel inlet and fuel return lines using special tool J37088 or equivalent.
  20.  
  21. Remove the fuel line retainer at the transaxle case.
  22.  
  23. Disconnect the hoses from the coolant reservoir. Remove the reservoir.
  24.  
  25. Disconnect the heater hoses from the front of the right cylinder head.
  26.  
  27. Disconnect the battery cable from the junction block and remove the retainer at the cylinder head.
  28.  
  29. Disconnect the starter cable from the junction block.
  30.  
  31. Disconnect the power steering pump pressure and return lines at the pump. Return power steering line retainer from the right front of the crankcase.
  32.  
  33. Detach the engine harness connectors at the PCM.
  34.  
  35. From under the hood, remove the wiring harness retainer screws at the cowl and pull the engine harness through.
  36.  
  37. Disconnect the refrigerant high temperature switch.
  38.  
  39. Open the relay cover and remove the fan control relays from the relay center.
  40.  
  41. To remove the engine harness connector on the left wheelhouse, remove 1 screw holding the connector halves together and separate. The engine portion of the harness will be removed with the engine.
  42.  
  43. Remove the serpentine accessory drive belt.
  44.  
  45. Raise and safely support the vehicle.
  46.  
  47. Remove both front wheels.
  48.  
  49. Remove both front drive axles.
  50.  
  51. Disconnect the oil cooler lines at the oil filter adapter.
  52.  
  53. Remove the exhaust Y-pipe.
  54.  
  55. Disconnect the coupling between the steering rack and the column.
  56.  
  57. Disconnect the speed sensitive steering solenoid.
  58.  
  59. Disconnect the power steering switch.
  60.  
  61. Remove the A/C manifold from the rear of the A/C compressor.
  62.  
  63. Separate the traction control controller from the engine cradle and wire controller into position to stay with the body.
  64.  
  65. Move the powertrain dolly such as J 36295 into position and lower the vehicle onto the table.
  66.  
  67. Remove the six engine cradle mounting bolts and remove the powertrain assembly by lifting the vehicle or lowering the table.
  68.  

To install:

  1. With the powertrain on the dolly such as J 36295, move into approximate position under the vehicle that is raised on a hoist.
  2.  
  3. Lower the vehicle onto the powertrain.
  4.  
  5. Align the engine cradle to the body and install the six engine cradle mounting bolts. tighten the bolts to 75 ft. lbs. (100 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Raise the vehicle and remove the dolly.
  8.  
  9. Install both front drive axles.
  10.  
  11. Connect the oil cooler lines at the oil filter adapter.
  12.  
  13. Install the exhaust Y-pipe.
  14.  
  15. Connect the coupling between the steering rack and the column.
  16.  
  17. Connect the speed sensitive steering solenoid.
  18.  
  19. Connect the power steering switch.
  20.  
  21. Install the A/C manifold to the rear of the A/C compressor.
  22.  
  23. Position the traction control controller to the engine cradle.
  24.  
  25. Lower the vehicle.
  26.  
  27. Pull the engine wiring harness through the cowl and install the 2 retaining screws.
  28.  
  29. Connect the engine harness connectors at the PCM.
  30.  
  31. Connect the refrigerant high temperature switch.
  32.  
  33. Open the relay cover and install the fan control relays to the relay center.
  34.  
  35. Position the engine harness connector on the left wheelhouse, install the 1 screw holding the connector halves together.
  36.  
  37. Connect the power steering pump pressure and return lines at the pump. Install the power steering line retainer to the right front of the crankcase.
  38.  
  39. Connect the battery and starter cables to the junction block and install the retainer at the cylinder head.
  40.  
  41. Connect the heater hoses to the front of the right cylinder head.
  42.  
  43. Connect the hoses and install the coolant reservoir.
  44.  
  45. Connect the fuel inlet and fuel return lines.
  46.  
  47. Connect the power brake vacuum hose.
  48.  
  49. Install the park/neutral switch.
  50.  
  51. Connect the throttle cable to the throttle body cam.
  52.  
  53. Connect the cruise control servo.
  54.  
  55. Install both cooling fans.
  56.  
  57. Connect the radiator hoses at the water crossover.
  58.  
  59. Add engine coolant.
  60.  
  61. Install the right and left torque struts and tighten the retaining bolts as follows:
  62.  


NOTE
It is important during installation that the engine torque struts are not preloaded in their installed position. Adjustment is provided at the point the strut fastens to the core support bracket. Make sure this bolt is loose during assembly. Tighten to 45 ft. lbs. (60 Nm) as the final step of assembly.

  1. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) bolt: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  2.  
  3. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) stud: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Torque strut bracket to water manifold (M8) bolts: 20 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Torque strut bracket to cylinder head (M10) bolt: 35 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  8.  
  9. Torque strut to core support bracket bolt 45 ft. lbs. (60 Nm) (see the preceding note).
  10.  

  1. Connect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. Charge the A/C system.
  4.  
  5. Install the air cleaner.
  6.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo