Hyundai Car 1999-05

Transaxle Removal & Installation

Print

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Attach a support fixture to the engine lifting eyes.
  4.  
  5. Drain the transaxle.
  6.  
  7. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Clutch slave cylinder
     
    Speedometer cable
     
    Shift cables
     
    Starter motor
     
    Axle halfshafts
     
    Flywheel cover
     
    Transaxle mount
     
    Transaxle flange bolts
     
    Transaxle
     

  8.  

To install:


NOTE
Use new circlips, split pins and self-locking fasteners for assembly.

  1. Position the transaxle to the engine and tighten the flange bolts to the following specifications:
    1. M8 bolts: 72-84 inch lbs. (8-10 Nm).
    2.  
    3. M10 bolts: 22-25 ft. lbs. (30-35 Nm).
    4.  
    5. M12 bolts: 32-39 ft. lbs. (43-55 Nm).
    6.  

  2.  
  3. Install or connect the following:

    Transaxle mount and torque the bolts to 65-80 ft. lbs. (90-110 Nm)
     
    Flywheel cover and torque the bolts to 72-84 inch lbs. (8-10 Nm)
     
    Axle halfshafts
     
    Starter motor
     
    Shift cables
     
    Speedometer cable
     
    Clutch slave cylinder
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Negative battery cable
     

  4.  
  5. Fill the transaxle.
  6.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions in the beginning of this section.
  2.  
  3. Attach a support fixture to the engine lifting eyes.
  4.  
  5. Drain the transaxle.
  6.  
  7. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Clutch slave cylinder
     
    Speedometer cable
     
    Shift cables
     
    Starter motor
     
    Axle halfshafts
     
    Flywheel cover
     
    Transaxle mount
     
    Transaxle flange bolts
     
    Transaxle
     

  8.  

To install:


NOTE
Use new circlips, split pins and self-locking fasteners for assembly.

  1. Position the transaxle to the engine and tighten the flange bolts to the following specifications:
    1. M8 bolts: 72-84 inch lbs. (8-10 Nm).
    2.  
    3. M10 bolts: 22-25 ft. lbs. (30-35 Nm).
    4.  
    5. M12 bolts: 32-39 ft. lbs. (43-55 Nm).
    6.  

  2.  
  3. Install or connect the following:

    Transaxle mount and torque the bolts to 65-80 ft. lbs. (90-110 Nm)
     
    Flywheel cover and torque the bolts to 72-84 inch lbs. (8-10 Nm)
     
    Axle halfshafts
     
    Starter motor
     
    Shift cables
     
    Speedometer cable
     
    Clutch slave cylinder
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Negative battery cable
     

  4.  
  5. Fill the transaxle.
  6.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Attach a support fixture to the engine lifting eyes.
  4.  
  5. Drain the transaxle.
  6.  
  7. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Clutch slave cylinder
     
    Speedometer cable
     
    Shift cables
     
    Starter motor
     
    Axle halfshafts
     
    Flywheel cover
     
    Transaxle mount
     
    Transaxle flange bolts
     
    Transaxle
     

  8.  

To install:


NOTE
Use new circlips, split pins and self-locking fasteners for assembly.

  1. Position the transaxle to the engine and tighten the flange bolts to the following specifications:
    1. M8 bolts: 72-84 inch lbs. (8-10 Nm).
    2.  
    3. M10 bolts: 22-25 ft. lbs. (30-35 Nm).
    4.  
    5. M12 bolts: 32-39 ft. lbs. (43-55 Nm).
    6.  

  2.  
  3. Install or connect the following:

    Transaxle mount and torque the bolts to 65-80 ft. lbs. (90-110 Nm)
     
    Flywheel cover and torque the bolts to 72-84 inch lbs. (8-10 Nm)
     
    Axle halfshafts
     
    Starter motor
     
    Shift cables
     
    Speedometer cable
     
    Clutch slave cylinder
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Negative battery cable
     

  4.  
  5. Fill the transaxle.
  6.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Attach a support fixture to the engine lifting eyes.
  4.  
  5. Drain the transaxle.
  6.  
  7. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Air cleaner assembly
     
    Control cable
     
    Speedometer sensor connector
     
    Transaxle range switch connector
     
    Solenoid connector
     
    Oil temperature sensor connector
     
    Oil cooler lines
     
    Steering gear
     
    Sway bar
     
    Tie rod end
     
    Ball joints and drive shafts
     
    Steering U-joint and return tube mounting bolts
     
    Subframe
     
    Starter
     
    Engine-to-transaxle bolts
     
    Transaxle
     

  8.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Engine-to-transaxle and torque the bolts to 39 ft. lbs. (54 Nm)
     
    Starter
     
    Subframe and torque the subframe to transaxle bolts to 58 ft. lbs. (80 Nm) and the roll stopper bolts to 38 ft. lbs. (55 Nm)
     
    Steering U-joint and return tube mounting bolts
     
    Ball joints and driveshafts
     
    Tie rod end
     
    Sway bar
     
    Gear box
     
    Oil cooler lines
     
    Oil temperature sensor connector
     
    Solenoid connector
     
    Transaxle range switch connector
     
    Speedometer sensor connector and torque to19 ft. lbs. (26 Nm)
     
    Control cable and torque the bracket bolt to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm)
     
    Air cleaner assembly
     
    Negative battery cable
     

  2.  
  3. Fill the transaxle fluid to the proper level.
  4.  
  5. Start the vehicle, check for leaks and repair if necessary.
  6.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo