Land Rover 2000-05

Axle Assembly

Print

Removal & Installation



  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions in the beginning of this section.
    CAUTION
    Before beginning, depressurize the air suspension.

  2.  
  3. Raise and support the chassis.
  4.  
  5. Support the axle assembly.
  6.  
  7. Matchmark the driveshaft and flange. Disconnect the driveshaft.
  8.  
  9. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Wheels
     
    Shock absorbers from the axle
     
    Clips securing the air springs to the axle
     
    Panhard rod from the axle
     

  10.  
  11. Disconnect the brake pipes from the body bracket. Plug the pipes and connections.
  12.  
  13. Remove or disconnect the following:

    2 clips securing the brake pipes from the body bracket
     
    Banjo bolt and strap securing the breather hose to the axle
     
    Height sensors from the trailing arms
     
    Trailing arms from the body
     
    Trailing arms from the axle
     

  14.  
  15. Lower the axle from the vehicle.
  16.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Axle into position
     
    Trailing arms to the axle. M16 8.8 grade bolts are torqued to 118 ft. lbs. (160 Nm); M16 10.9 grade bolts are torqued to 177 ft. lbs. (240 Nm); M12 bolts are torqued to 92 ft. lbs. (125 Nm).
     
    Trailing arms to the chassis. Torque the bolts to 118 ft. lbs. (160 Nm).
     
    Air spring clips
     
    Height sensors
     
    Shock absorbers to the axle. Torque the nuts to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
     
    Breather hose
     
    Brake pipes
     
    ABS wiring
     
    Panhard rod. Torque the bolt to 148 ft. lbs. (200 Nm).
     
    Driveshaft. Torque the nuts to 35 ft. lbs. (48 Nm).
     

  2.  
  3. Refill the axle.
  4.  
  5. Bleed the brakes.
  6.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
    CAUTION
    Before beginning, depressurize the air suspension.

  2.  
  3. Raise and support the chassis.
  4.  
  5. Support the axle assembly.
  6.  
  7. Matchmark the driveshaft and flange. Disconnect the driveshaft.
  8.  
  9. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Wheels
     
    Shock absorbers from the axle
     
    Clips securing the air springs to the axle
     
    Panhard rod from the axle
     

  10.  
  11. Disconnect the brake pipes from the body bracket. Plug the pipes and connections.
  12.  
  13. Remove or disconnect the following:

    2 clips securing the brake pipes from the body bracket
     
    Banjo bolt and strap securing the breather hose to the axle
     
    Height sensors from the trailing arms
     
    Trailing arms from the body
     
    Trailing arms from the axle
     

  14.  
  15. Lower the axle from the vehicle.
  16.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Axle into position
     
    Trailing arms to the axle. M16 8.8 grade bolts are torqued to 118 ft. lbs. (160 Nm); M16 10.9 grade bolts are torqued to 177 ft. lbs. (240 Nm); M12 bolts are torqued to 92 ft. lbs. (125 Nm).
     
    Trailing arms to the chassis. Torque the bolts to 118 ft. lbs. (160 Nm).
     
    Air spring clips
     
    Height sensors
     
    Shock absorbers to the axle. Torque the nuts to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
     
    Breather hose
     
    Brake pipes
     
    ABS wiring
     
    Panhard rod. Torque the bolt to 148 ft. lbs. (200 Nm).
     
    Driveshaft. Torque the nuts to 35 ft. lbs. (48 Nm).
     

  2.  
  3. Refill the axle.
  4.  
  5. Bleed the brakes.
  6.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo