Nissan 240SX/Altima 1993-1998 Repair Guide

Front Cover and Camshaft Sprocket Cover

Print

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION



See Figures 1, 2, 3 and 4



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Fig. 1: Exploded view of the timing chain and cover assembly



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Fig. 2: Liquid gasket application points-cam sprocket cover



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Fig. 3: Liquid gasket application points-front cover



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Fig. 4: Liquid gasket application points-breather separator

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. Drain and recycle the engine coolant.
  4.  
  5. Drain and recycle the engine oil.
  6.  
  7. Remove the engine undercover, as required.
  8.  
  9. Label and disconnect all appropriate vacuum hoses, fuel lines, wires and electrical harnesses.
  10.  
  11. Remove the alternator and bracket, upper radiator hose, air duct, and front exhaust tube.
  12.  
  13. On Altima models, position a floor jack beneath the aluminum oil pan and remove the passenger's side engine mount.
  14.  
  15. Remove the cylinder head cover.
  16.  
  17. Remove the cam sprocket cover.
  18.  
  19. Remove the crankshaft damper.
  20.  
  21. Remove the front cover.
  22.  

To install:
  1. Apply a continuous bead of liquid gasket, as illustrated, to the front cover.
  2.  
  3. Install the front cover. Tighten the M6 attaching bolts to 56-66 inch lbs. (6.4-7.5 Nm). Tighten the M8 attaching bolts to 12-14 ft. lbs. (16-19 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Install the crankshaft damper.
  6.  
  7. Apply a continuous bead of liquid gasket, as illustrated, to the cam sprocket cover.
  8.  
  9. Install the cam sprocket cover. Tighten the M6 attaching bolts to 56-66 inch lbs. (6.4-7.5 Nm). Tighten the M8 attaching bolts to 12-14 ft. lbs. (16-19 Nm).
  10.  
  11. Install the cylinder head cover.
  12.  
  13. Install the engine undercover.
  14.  
  15. Refill the engine with the correct grade and viscosity of engine oil.
  16.  
  17. Refill and bleed the cooling system.
  18.  
  19. Connect the negative battery cable.
  20.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo