Sprinter 2005-2007

Leaf Springs

Print

Removal & Installation



  1. With the vehicle still on the ground, remove the front and rear bolts on the left and right spring plate clamps.
  2.  
  3. Raise and safely support the vehicle.
  4.  
  5. Remove the front wheels.
  6.  
  7. Remove the disc brake caliper adapter. For additional information, refer to the following section, "Brake Caliper, Removal & Installation.-
    WARNING
    Do not allow brake hose to support the caliper weight.

  8.  
  9. Remove the wheel speed sensor. For additional information, refer to the following section, "Speed Sensors, Removal & Installation.-
  10.  
  11. Remove the outer tie rod retaining nut and separate the tie rod from the knuckle using Special Tool C-3894-A.
    NOTE
    In order to remove tension from the strut, raise the lower control arm with a suitable jack approximately 10 mm with a jack.

  12.  
  13. Remove the strut bolts from the steering knuckle.
  14.  
  15. Remove both stop plate bolts and rotate the plates upwards with the stabilizer link attached.
  16.  
  17. Lower the lower control arm.
  18.  
  19. Remove the lower ball joint nut from the steering knuckle.
  20.  
  21. Separate the lower ball joint from the knuckle using Special Tool 9282.
  22.  
  23. Remove the lower control arm nuts and bolts from the frame.
  24.  
  25. Remove the lower control arm from the frame.
    NOTE
    To avoid damaging the transverse leaf spring, cushion the pad on the jack accordingly.

  26.  
  27. Support the transverse leaf spring in the center with a jack.
  28.  
  29. Remove the left and right spring clamp plates.
    NOTE
    The upper spring blocks between the engine cradle and the spring are color coded, Make sure not to mix the blocks per sides. The blocks are different in sizes to accommodate the weight of the vehicle and driver in order for the vehicle to sit level.

  30.  
  31. Lower the jack and remove the transverse leaf spring towards the side.
  32.  

To install:

  1. Install the transverse leaf spring in the center with a jack with all the rubber mounts attached.
  2.  
  3. Install the lower control arm to the frame.
  4.  
  5. Install the knuckle on the lower ball joint.
  6.  
  7. Raise the lower control arm approximately 10 mm with a jack.
  8.  
  9. Install both stop plate bolts to the lower control arm
  10.  
  11. Install the strut bolts to the steering knuckle.
  12.  
  13. Reinstall the tie rod to the steering knuckle. Tighten to 110 ft. lbs. (150 Nm).
  14.  
  15. Install the ABS sensor all the way into the steering knuckle, the sensor will adjust automatically when the vehicle is moved.
  16.  
  17. Install the disc brake caliper adapter.
  18.  
  19. Install the front wheels.
  20.  
  21. Lower the vehicle.
  22.  
  23. Install the spring clamp plates. Tighten the M10 bolts to 48 ft. lbs. (65 Nm) and the M12 bolts to 96 ft. lbs. (130 Nm).
  24.  
  25. Roll the vehicle approximately 1 mm forwards and the backward, and rock firmly.
  26.  
  27. Tighten the nuts on the lower control arm to the frame to 110 ft. lbs. (150 Nm).
  28.  

  1. Raise and safely support the vehicle.
  2.  
  3. Remove the left side front wheel.
  4.  
  5. Remove the left side strut. For additional information, refer to the following section, "MacPherson Strut, Removal & Installation.-
  6.  
  7. Remove the left side outer tie rod end and shield from the steering knuckle.
  8.  
  9. Remove the left side upper spring stop plate.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove the bolts (2) to remove the left side upper spring stop plate (1)-2007-08 Models

  10.  
  11. Remove the left side lower control arm. For additional information, refer to the following section, "Lower Control Arm, Removal & Installation.-
  12.  
  13. Using a suitable floor jack, raise the outer edge of the spring slightly in order to remove the lower spring clamp plate.
    NOTE
    To avoid damaging the transverse leaf spring, cushion the pad on the jack accordingly.

  14.  
  15. Install a jack stand on the outer edge of the spring to apply spring pressure in order to remove the left side lower spring clamp plate.
  16.  
  17. Lower the jack to release the spring pressure.
  18.  
  19. Loosen the right side upper spring stop plate bolts.
  20.  
  21. Remove the right side lower spring clamp plate.
  22.  
  23. Remove the rubber spring blocks.
    NOTE
    The upper and lower spring blocks are different. Keep them in the correct order for proper installation. The blocks are different in sizes to accommodate the weight of the vehicle and driver in order for the vehicle to sit level.

  24.  
  25. Remove the transverse leaf spring towards the left side of the vehicle.
  26.  

To install:


NOTE
Hand tighten all bolts until vehicle is on the ground. Failure to do so may cause the bushings to become distorted.


NOTE
The upper spring blocks and lower spring blocks are different, Make sure not to mix the blocks per sides. The blocks are different in sizes to accommodate the weight of the vehicle and driver in order for the vehicle to sit level.

  1. Install the rubber spring block on the right side lower control arm.
  2.  
  3. Install and center the transverse leaf spring from the left side of the vehicle to the right side make sure not to unseat the rubber block in the control arm.
  4.  
  5. Tighten the right side upper spring stop plate bolts. Tighten the M10 bolt to 43 ft. lbs. (58 Nm). Tighten the M2 bolt to 78 ft. lbs. (106 Nm) plus 90°.
  6.  
  7. Install the right side lower spring clamp plate. Tighten the M8 bolt to 21 ft. lbs. (29 Nm). Tighten the M12 bolt to 78 ft. lbs. (106 Nm) plus 90°.
  8.  
  9. Install a jack stand on the outer edge of the spring to apply spring pressure in order to install the left side lower spring clamp plate.
    NOTE
    To avoid damaging the transverse leaf spring, cushion the pad on the jack accordingly.

  10.  
  11. Install the left side lower spring clamp plate. Tighten the M8 bolt to 21 ft. lbs. (29 Nm). Tighten the M12 bolt to 78 ft. lbs. (106 Nm) plus 90°.
  12.  
  13. Loosen the jack stand to release the spring pressure.
  14.  
  15. Install the left side lower control arm.
  16.  
  17. Install the left side upper spring stop plate. Tighten the M10 bolt to 43 ft. lbs. (58 Nm). Tighten the M2 bolt to 78 ft. lbs. (106 Nm) plus 90°.
  18.  
  19. Install the left side steering knuckle.
  20.  
  21. Install the left side outer tie rod end and shield to the knuckle.
  22.  
  23. Install the left side strut.
  24.  
  25. Lower the vehicle.
  26.  
  27. Tighten the nuts on the lower control arm to the frame to 127 ft. lbs. (172 N·m) Plus an additional 90° turn.
  28.  
  29. Apply brake to actuate brake pressure.
  30.  
  31. Perform a front wheel alignment.
  32.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo