Suzuki Aerio, Verona 2002-06

Transaxle Removal & Installation

Print

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Drain the cooling system, engine oil, transaxle fluid and transfer case fluid (AWD).
  6.  
  7. Remove the engine/transaxle assembly from the vehicle. Refer to the engine procedure earlier in this chapter.
  8.  
  9. Remove or disconnect the following:
    NOTE
    When removing the transaxle from the engine, move it parallel with the crankshaft and use care so not to apply excessive force to the drive plate and torque converter.


    CAUTION
    Be sure to keep the transaxle with the torque converter horizontal or facing up throughout the work. Should it be tilted with converter down, the converter may fall off and cause personal injury.



    Engine rear mounting No. 1 bracket and engine rear mounting No. 2 bracket with stiffener (2WD)
     
    Transfer case assembly (AWD)
     
    Center bearing support bolts and center bearing support with center shaft from differential side gear (2WD)
     
    Lower stiffener
     
    Torque converter bolts
     
    Starter
     
    Transaxle with the torque converter from the engine compartment
     

  10.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Transaxle to the engine assembly
     
    Transaxle attaching bolts and nut and tighten to 61.5 ft. lbs. (85 Nm).
     
    Torque converter bolts and tighten the bolts to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm)
     
    Lower stiffener. Tighten the lower stiffener bolts to the transaxle first and the lower stiffener bolt to the engine second. Tighten the bolts to 36.5 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
     
    Starter
     
    Center shaft to differential side gear (2WD). Tighten the center bearing support bolts to 40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
     
    Engine rear mounting No. 1 bracket and engine rear mounting No. 2 bracket with stiffener (2WD)
     
    Transfer case assembly (AWD)
     

  2.  
  3. Install the engine/transaxle assembly into the vehicle. Refer to the engine procedure earlier in this chapter.
  4.  
  5. Fill the cooling system, engine, transaxle and transfer case (AWD).
  6.  
  7. Connect the negative battery cable.
  8.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Drain the transaxle fluid.
  6.  
  7. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Battery
     
    Air filter housing
     

  8.  
  9. Install an engine support fixture

    Transaxle wiring harness from transaxle
     
    Park/neutral switch connector
     
    Shift control cable from the transaxle
     
    Upper transaxle-to-engine mounting bolts
     
    Left transaxle mounting bracket
     

  10.  
  11. Raise and safely support the front of the vehicle securely on jackstands.

    Centermember
     
    Impact bar
     
    Oil cooler pipes from transaxle
     
    Drive shafts
     
    Starter
     
    Flywheel-to-torque converter bolts
     
    Rear transaxle mounting bracket bolts
     

  12.  
  13. Support the transaxle assembly using transaxle support fixture DW260-010.

    Oil pan flange-to-transaxle bolts
     
    Left lower engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts from rear transaxle mounting bracket side
     
    Right lower engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts
     
    Transaxle assembly from vehicle
     

  14.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Transaxle to the engine assembly
     

  2.  
  3. Support the transaxle assembly using transaxle support fixture DW260-010.

    Right lower engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts and tighten to 54 ft. lbs. (73 Nm)
     
    Left lower engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts and tighten to 54 ft. lbs. (73 Nm)
     
    Oil pan flange-to-transaxle bolts and tighten to 23 ft. lbs. (31 Nm)
     
    Rear transaxle mounting bracket bolts and tighten to 48 ft. lbs. (65 Nm)
     
    Flywheel-to-torque converter bolts and tighten to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm)
     
    Starter
     
    Drive shafts
     
    Oil cooler pipes to the transaxle
     
    Impact bar
     
    Centermember
     

  4.  
  5. Lower the vehicle.

    Left transaxle mounting bracket
     
    Upper transaxle-to-engine mounting bolts and tighten to 54 ft. lbs. (73 Nm)
     
    Clip to shift control cable and shift cable to the transaxle
     
    Park/neutral switch connector
     
    Transaxle wiring harness to the transaxle
     

  6.  
  7. Remove the engine support fixture

    Air filter housing
     
    Battery
     

  8.  
  9. Fill the transaxle with the correct amount and type of fluid.
  10.  
  11. Connect the negative battery cable.
  12.  

5-Cylinder Engine



  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Drain the transaxle fluid.
  4.  
  5. Attach a support fixture to the engine lifting eyes.
  6.  
  7. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Battery and tray
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Turbo control valve
     
    Turbocharger inlet tube
     
    Gear select cable
     
    Transaxle harness connector
     
    Transaxle ground cable
     
    Heated Oxygen (HO 2 S) sensor connector
     
    Transaxle oil cooler lines
     
    Transaxle dipstick tube
     
    Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve hoses, if equipped
     
    Starter motor
     
    Coolant recovery tank
     
    Torque rod extension arm
     
    Front wheels
     
    Wheel speed sensors
     
    Brake line brackets
     
    Wheel speed sensor wiring brackets
     
    Inner fender liners
     
    Axle halfshafts
     
    Transfer case, if equipped
     
    Splash guards
     
    Lower ball joints
     
    Stabilizer bar links
     
    Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) canister and hoses
     
    Exhaust front pipe
     
    Oil line bracket
     
    Steering gear engine mount
     
    Steering gear mounting nuts
     
    Vehicle Speed (VSS) sensor connector
     
    Transaxle mount
     
    Torque converter
     

  8.  
  9. Loosen the 2 right side sub-frame-to-body bolts approximately 1 / 2 inch. Support the sub-frame with a jack and remove the sub-frame-to-body bolts on the left side.
  10.  
  11. Lower the jack and let the frame hang down from the right side bolts.
  12.  
  13. Tie the left side of the steering gear to the left side frame rail for support. Remove the steering gear engine mount.
  14.  
  15. Lower the engine and transaxle with the lifting hook.
  16.  
  17. Install transaxle fixture 5463 on the transaxle jack, using the torque rod mounting bolts to hold it in place. At the same time, fit tool 5463-1 support plate and raise the jack so that it is making light contact.
  18.  
  19. Remove the transaxle flange bolts.
  20.  
  21. Remove the transaxle.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Using the transaxle fixture

  22.  

To install:


NOTE
Use new fasteners where indicated.

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Transaxle and tighten the bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    Torque converter. Use new bolts and tighten them to 22 ft. lbs. (30 Nm).
     
    Rear transaxle mount and torque the bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    HO 2 S sensor connector
     
    VSS sensor connector
     

  2.  
  3. Install the sub-frame using new bolts. Starting on the left side, lift the frame with a jack. Mount the support brackets on both sides. Tighten the frame bolts to 78 ft. lbs. (105 Nm) plus 120°. Tighten the bracket bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm). Repeat the procedure for the right side. Remove the sub-frame jack.
  4.  
  5. Install or connect the following:

    Steering gear. Use new mounting nuts and tighten them to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
     
    Steering gear engine mount and tighten the bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    Oil line bracket
     
    Torque rod extension arm and tighten the bolts to 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm) plus 40°
     
    Exhaust front pipe
     
    EVAP canister and hoses
     
    Stabilizer bar links
     
    Lower ball joints
     
    Splash guards
     
    Transfer case, if equipped
     
    Axle halfshafts
     
    Inner fender liners
     
    Wheel speed sensor wiring brackets
     
    Brake line brackets
     
    Wheel speed sensors
     
    Front wheels
     
    Coolant recovery tank
     
    Starter motor
     
    EGR valve hoses, if equipped
     
    Transaxle dipstick tube
     
    Transaxle oil cooler lines
     
    Transaxle ground cable
     
    Transaxle harness connector
     
    Gear select cable
     
    Turbocharger inlet tube
     
    Turbo control valve
     
    Air intake assembly
     
    Battery and tray
     

  6.  
  7. Fill the transaxle to the correct level.
  8.  

6-Cylinder Engine



  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
    NOTE
    Remove the transaxle and engine from the engine compartment as one unit.

  2.  
  3. Drain the transaxle fluid at a suitable time during work. Use an oil suction unit.
  4.  
  5. Remove:

    The bolts for the lower torque rod mounting in the engine
     
    The lower bolts for the engine transaxle cover.
     

  6.  
  7. Remove the transaxle from the engine. See the Engine removal instructions earlier in this chapter.
  8.  
  9. Remove:

    The halfshafts. Install sealing plug on the transaxle. Install a plug on the chain housing
     
    The bolt for the engine pad and steering gear
     
    The cable harness from the bracket on the steering gear.
     
    The bolt for the engine pad/sub-frame
     
    The bolts for the cable duct/sub-frame.
     

  10.  
  11. Detach the starter motor from the transaxle cover and the engine to access the carrier plate/torque converter bolts.
  12.  
  13. Remove:

    The torque converter bolts.
     
    The crankshaft damper. Use the crankshaft nut as a counterhold
     
    The bolts between the engine mounting in the engine and the sub-frame
     
    The drive belt
     
    The power steering pump from the engine.
     

  14.  
  15. Move the power steering pump with hoses and fluid reservoir to one side.
  16.  
  17. Install lifting lug 999 7018, or equivalent, at the rear edge of the engine. Use lifting lugs 999 5185 and 999 5186 together with lifting lug 999 2810.
  18.  
  19. Attach the lifting yoke and adjust for optimum balance. Raise the engine/transaxle from the sub-frame.
  20.  
  21. Place the unit on a bench with a strong top surface and a stable base.
  22.  
  23. Place wooden or hard rubber blocks, approximately 1 inch (30mm) thick, between the bench top and the entire flat surface of the engine oil pan.
  24.  
  25. Place a tensioning strap between the engine intake manifold and the bench. Tighten the tensioning strap so that the engine oil pan lies flat against the blocks.
  26.  
  27. Remove:

    The bolt for dipstick pipe in the engine.
     

  28.  
  29. Detach the cable harness from the mountings on the transaxle.
  30.  
  31. Remove:

    The bracket between the engine and chain housing
     
    The bolts between the chain housing/brackets and transaxle
     
    The bevel gear/chain housing from the transaxle. Install sealing plug 999 5733
     
    The bracket from the end of the transaxle.
     

  32.  
  33. Install lifting lug 999 5464 on the engine mounting at the rear edge of the transaxle. Install lifting lug 999 5267 at the front edge.
  34.  
  35. Also use lifting hook 999 5186 and 999 5642 together with lifting yoke 999 5100.
  36.  
  37. Gently apply the lift. Remove all bolts for the transaxle/engine. Remove the transaxle. Ensure that the torque converter accompanies the transaxle during removal and does not fall out.
  38.  
  39. Place the transaxle on a workbench.
  40.  

To install:

  1. Install lifting lug 999 5464 on the engine mounting at the rear edge of the transaxle. Install lifting lug 999 5267 at the front edge.
  2.  
  3. Also use lifting hook 999 5186 and 999 5642 together with lifting yoke 999 5100.
  4.  
  5. Ensure that the torque converter does not slide from its axle.
  6.  
  7. Adjust the transaxle against the guide sleeves on the engine. Install the 7 M10 bolts. Tighten alternately to a light contact. Tighten. (2 more bolts will be installed and tightened later.)
  8.  
  9. Remove the lifting tools from the transaxle.
  10.  
  11. Install:

    The bracket on the end of the transaxle. Tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    The bolt for the upper bracket. Tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     

  12.  
  13. Tighten the bolts for the bracket in the cylinder block: 4 M10 bolts. Tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm). 1 M8 bolt. Tighten to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  14.  
  15. Install:

    The bevel gear/chain housing on the transaxle. Lightly tighten the 2 M10 bolts alternately. Tighten
     
    The bracket between the engine and the chain housing. Lightly tighten the 4 M10 bolts to the cylinder block
     
    The 2 M10 bolts to the chain housing/bracket. Tighten.
     

  16.  
  17. Tighten the 4 M10 bolts for the bracket/cylinder block. Tighten.
  18.  
  19. Install:

    The 1 M8 bolt for the dip stick pipe in the engine. Tighten
     
    The cable harness to the mountings on the transaxle
     

  20.  
  21. Install lifting lug 999 7018 at the rear edge of the engine. Use lifting lugs 999 5185 and 999 5186 together with lifting lug 999 2810 .
  22.  
  23. Apply the lifting yoke and adjust for optimum balance. Raise the engine/transaxle to the sub-frame.
  24.  
  25. Install:

    The 2 M10 bolts between the engine mounting in the engine and the sub-frame. Use new bolts
     
    The drive belt
     
    The power steering pump on the engine. Install the 3 M8 bolts. Tighten
     
    The crankshaft damper using 4 M10 new bolts. Tighten. Use the crankshaft nut as a counterhold.
     

  26.  
  27. Install:

    The 6 M8 torque converter bolts. Use new bolts.
     

  28.  
  29. Loosely insert all bolts. Tighten the bolts until the heads are in contact with the carrier plate.
  30.  
  31. Use tool 999 5734 to turn the engine and as a counterhold.
  32.  
  33. Install:

    1 M10 bolt for the engine pad/sub-frame.
     
    The bolt for the cable duct/sub-frame
     
    The starter motor on the transaxle cover and engine. Install the 2 M10 bolts in the transaxle cover. Install 1 M8 bolt in the bracket. Tighten.
     
    The halfshafts. Check that the snap rings for the halfshafts are in the grooves by pulling the inner constant velocity joint
     
    1 M10 bolt in the steering gear engine pad. Tighten
     
    The cable harness to the bracket on the steering gear.
     

  34.  
  35. Check the oil level in the chain housing.
  36.  
  37. Tighten the level plug.
  38.  
  39. Check the oil level in the bevel gear.
  40.  
  41. Tighten the level plug.
  42.  
  43. Top up the oil in the transaxle via the dip stick pipe.
  44.  
  45. Install:

    The 4 M10 bolts for the lower torque rod mounting in the engine. Tighten
     
    The 2 M10 lower bolts for the engine transaxle cover. Tighten.
     

  46.  
  47. To install the engine/transaxle, see the Engine instructions earlier in this chapter.
  48.  
  49. Check the oil level.
  50.  

8-Cylinder Engines



  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Remove the expansion tank cap.
  6.  
  7. Remove protective skid plate:
    NOTE
    There is a guide sleeve on the upper mounting for the plate. This must be lifted slightly so that the panel can be slid forward.

    1. Remove the 6 bolts.
    2.  
    3. Lift and slide the skid plate forward.
    4.  
    5. Remove the skid plate.

      Click image to see an enlarged view

      Fig. Skid plate removal

    6.  

  8.  
  9. Remove the 6 bolts of lower engine cover.
  10.  
  11. Remove the lower engine cover.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Removing lower engine cover

  12.  
  13. Open the cock on the lower left edge of the radiator and drain engine coolant into a clean receptacle.
  14.  
  15. Close the cock.
  16.  
  17. Remove the upper cross stay:
    1. Remove the 4 bolts at the suspension turrets.
    2.  
    3. Remove the bolts of the upper engine mount on the engine
    4.  
    5. Remove the upper cross stay.
    6.  

  18.  
  19. Remove the air cleaner cover by pulling it straight up.
  20.  
  21. Disconnect the 2 connectors from the engine control module (ECM).
  22.  
  23. Clip the band clamp to the cable harness.
  24.  
  25. Disconnect the mass air flow sensor.
  26.  
  27. Remove the air cleaner.
  28.  
  29. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Brake vacuum hose from the vacuum pump
     
    The 2 bolts of the fresh air hose in the front plate
     
    The fresh air hose
     
    The air cleaner by pulling it straight up
     
    The positive lead (1) from the electrical distribution box
     
    The ground cable (2) between the engine and body
     
    Disconnect the connection at the electrical distribution box (3)

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Disconnecting from the electrical distribution box

     

  30.  
  31. Remove or disconnect the following:

    The brake vacuum valve
     
    Detach the vacuum hose from the valve that leads to the brake vacuum amplifier
     

  32.  
  33. Remove components from the transaxle:
    1. The selector lever cable using a break fork ( 999 7077 ) to break the cable loose from its ball.
    2.  
    3. The transaxle control module (TCM) connector.
    4.  
    5. Remove the oil cooler hoses.
      NOTE
      Mark the hoses for proper installation.

    6.  
    7. Remove the lower line of the transaxle oil cooler.
    8.  
    9. Remove the upper line of the transaxle oil cooler.
      NOTE
      Seal the openings and collect the oil from the oil cooler in a receptacle. Do not reuse the drained oil.

    10.  

  34.  
  35. Detach the radiator hoses at the quick-release coupling toward the firewall.
  36.  
  37. Remove the upper radiator hose from the distributor housing.
  38.  
  39. Remove the lower radiator hose from the thermostat housing.
  40.  
  41. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Upper engine covers by pulling them straight up
     
    The cover over the servo pump
     
    The 2 bolts on the cover over the servo pump
     
    The bolt on the washer fluid filler pipe. Bend the pipe out of the way
     
    The return line for servo oil from the clips and clamps
     
    Lift up the servo oil reservoir
     

  42.  
  43. Remove or disconnect the following:
    NOTE
    Be careful that no oil runs out.



    The 2 coolant hoses from the expansion tank
     
    The 3 ground cables from the body at the expansion tank
     
    The connector from the electric cooling fan
     
    Position the servo oil reservoir on the engine
     

  44.  
  45. Remove the accessory drive belt, refer to Accessory Drive Belts removal and installation.
  46.  
  47. Remove the ground cable bolt between the engine and body.
    NOTE
    It is located beneath the expansion tank.

  48.  
  49. Raise the vehicle.
  50.  
  51. Remove the front wheels.
  52.  
  53. Remove the ball joint from the link arm on both sides of the vehicle:
    1. Remove the drive shaft bolt. Counterhold with a screwdriver in the brake disc cooling channels.
    2.  
    3. Remove the rubber sleeve in the wheel hub.
    4.  
    5. Remove the nut between the ball joint and link arm.
    6.  
    7. Remove the nut of the anti-roll bar link in the anti-roll bar.
      NOTE
      Counterhold with a Torx wrench so that the ball joint does not turn when the nuts are removed. Mark the position of the track rod.

    8.  
    9. Remove the track rod end from the guide arm. Use puller 999 5259.
    10.  
    11. Detach the ball joint pin from the link arm using 999 7062.
    12.  
    13. Fit the cap nut, 7062-1, on the ball joint pin.
    14.  
    15. Tighten the nut toward the link arm. Then turn it back one rotation to create play between the cap nut and the link arm.
    16.  
    17. Position the puller on the link arm and detach the ball joint from the link arm.

      Click image to see an enlarged view

      Fig. Using puller 999 5259 to remove track rod end from guide arm



      Click image to see an enlarged view

      Fig. Using puller 999 7062 and 7062-1 to detach ball joint from link arm



      Click image to see an enlarged view

      Fig. Intermediate exhaust pipe location

    18.  

  54.  
  55. Remove the nuts at intermediate exhaust pipe joints. Discard the gaskets.
  56.  
  57. Remove front propeller shaft bolts.
    NOTE
    Mark the position of the carrier on the propeller shaft before removal.

  58.  
  59. Remove the propeller shaft bolts using the counterhold 999 7057.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Installation of counterhold 999 7057 on driveshaft

  60.  
  61. Remove the lower steering shaft joint:
    CAUTION
    Do not move the steering wheel. The contact reel in the supplemental restraint system (SRS) could be damaged.

    1. Set the front wheels in the straight-ahead position.
    2.  
    3. Fold the floor carpet out of the way.
    4.  
    5. Bend up the outer section of the steering shaft boot.
    6.  
    7. Remove the retaining clip around the boot.
    8.  
    9. Pull the boot up.
    10.  
    11. Remove the ignition key and activate the steering wheel lock.
    12.  
    13. Remove the bolt securing the mounting of the steering shaft in the joint.
    14.  
    15. Remove the joint from the steering shaft by pressing the shaft upwards.
    16.  

  62.  
  63. Detach the steering gear connector (blue) from the steering gear.
  64.  
  65. Relieve the pressure from the fuel system. Refer to Fuel System, Relieving Fuel System Pressure.
  66.  
  67. Drain the fuel line.
  68.  
  69. Detach the quick-release coupling of the fuel line at the right rear sub-frame mount. Use 999 5666 for the feed line.
  70.  
  71. Detach the fuel return line.
    NOTE
    Seal the openings against dirt.

  72.  
  73. Disconnect the connector from:

    The oil level sensor in the oil sump
     
    The oil pressure sensor
     
    The 2 connections at the A/C compressor
     

  74.  
  75. Pull out the cable harness and bend it aside.
  76.  
  77. Position a lifting table under the sub-frame. Secure the table against the sub-frame.
    CAUTION
    Ensure that the lifting table is properly centered under the engine.

  78.  
  79. Remove or disconnect the following:

    The connector from the circulation pump.
     
    The 4 M10 bolts in the rear edge of the sub-frame brackets
     
    The 4 bolts in the sub-frame.
     

  80.  
  81. Lower the engine/transaxle unit approximately 6 inches (15cm) so that the drive shafts create a horizontal line between the hub and the transaxle.
    NOTE
    Take great care that no hoses, wiring, or anything else catches in the engine/transaxle unit when it is being lowered.

  82.  
  83. Tap the link arms off of the ball joint pin using 999 7076.
  84.  
  85. Release the driveshafts from the front wheel hubs by pressing the drive shafts into the hub.
  86.  
  87. Remove the 3 A/C compressor bolts.
  88.  
  89. Bend out the A/C compressor and suspend it in a suitable manner.
  90.  
  91. Continue lowering the engine/transaxle unit until it is clear of the vehicle.
  92.  
  93. Remove or disconnect the following:

    The bracket between the engine and chain housing
     
    The bolts between the chain housing/brackets and transaxle
     
    The bevel gear/chain housing from the transaxle. Install sealing plug 999 5733
     
    The bracket from the end of the transaxle.
     

  94.  
  95. Remove all bolts for the transaxle/engine. Remove the transaxle. Ensure that the torque converter accompanies the transaxle during removal and does not fall out.
  96.  
  97. Place the transaxle on a workbench.
  98.  

To install:


NOTE
Use new fasteners where indicated.

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Transaxle and tighten the bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    Torque converter. Use new bolts and tighten them to 22 ft. lbs. (30 Nm).
     
    Rear transaxle mount and torque the bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     

  2.  
  3. Raise the engine/transaxle unit using a lifting table. Stop approximately 6 inches (15cm) before the sub-frame reaches the frame members
    CAUTION
    Ensure that no hoses, wiring, or other components catch or become trapped during lifting.


    NOTE
    Make sure that the contact faces on the ball joints and link arms are clean.

  4.  
  5. Install the lower radiator hose in the mount on the sub-frame
  6.  
  7. Install the A/C compressor and tighten the 3 bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  8.  
  9. Attach the connectors to:
    1. The A/C compressor.
    2.  
    3. The oil pressure sensor
    4.  
    5. The oil level sensor and secure the cable harness in the clips and clamps.
    6.  

  10.  
  11. Install the driveshaft in the hub on both sides.
  12.  
  13. Continue raising the engine to approximately 2 inches (50mm) before it makes contact.
    CAUTION
    Guide the lower steering shaft into the hole in the firewall.

  14.  
  15. Guide the ball joint to the link arm.
  16.  
  17. Raise the sub-frame toward the frame members until it makes contact.
  18.  
  19. Install the 4 sub-frame bolts together with the sub-frame brackets and engine heater, if installed.
    NOTE
    Use new bolts. Lube the bolts with oil. Tighten bolts first on the sub-frame left side, then on the right. Use: 951 2050.

  20.  
  21. Tighten sub-frame bolts in two steps:
    1. Step 1-78 ft. lbs. (105 Nm).
    2.  
    3. Step 2- angle-tighten 120°.
    4.  

  22.  
  23. Tighten the M10 bracket bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  24.  
  25. Remove the lifting table.
  26.  
  27. Tighten the ball joint and link arm using a counterhold with Torx 40 so that the ball joint gaiter does not rotate. Tighten to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm).
  28.  
  29. Install or connect the following:

    The anti-roll bar links. Use new lock nuts
     
    New center bolts and a rubber sleeve on the drive shaft
     
    The track rods following the marks made during removal. Use new lock nuts
     
    The fuel lines
     
    Attach the connector to the steering gear. Use new mounting nuts and tighten them to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    The anti-roll bar
     
    The intermediate pipes using new gaskets
     
    The gear selector cable in the mount on the transaxle and press the cable into the ball
     
    The transaxle control module (TCM) connector
     
    The upper radiator hose on the distributor housing
     
    The lower radiator hose on the thermostat housing
     
    Connect the radiator hoses at the firewall
     
    The lower line to the transaxle oil cooler as marked
     
    The upper line to the transaxle oil cooler as marked
     
    The positive lead (1) in the electrical distribution box
     
    The ground cable (2) in the body (between the engine and body)
     
    The connector at the electrical distribution box (3)
     
    The connector to the brake vacuum valve and the vacuum hose on the valve leading to the brake vacuum amplifier.
     
    The air cleaner and tighten the hose clip on the mass air flow sensor
     
    The brake vacuum hose on the brake pump
     
    The fresh air hose
     
    The 2 bolts of the fresh air hose in the front plate
     
    The 2 connectors to the engine control module (ECM)
     
    The connector to the mass air flow sensor
     
    The band clamp on the cable harness in the air cleaner housing
     
    The cover over the air cleaner
     
    The accessory drive belt.
     
    The ground cable between the engine and body, located beneath the expansion tank
     
    The servo oil reservoir
     
    The return line for servo oil
     
    The bolt on the washer fluid filler pipe
     
    The 3 ground cables in the body at the expansion tank
     
    The 2 coolant hoses to the expansion tank
     
    The connector to the electric cooling fan.
     
    The cover over the servo pump
     
    Position the upper engine covers and press them into the retainers
     
    The upper cross stay between the suspension turrets and tighten the 4 bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    Tighten the engine bracket bolts and tighten to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
     
    The lower engine cover 6 bolts and tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    The skid plate and tighten the six M10 bolts to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    The front wheels and tighten the lug nuts to 102 ft. lbs. (138 Nm)
     
    The battery cable
     

  30.  
  31. Check the oil level in the engine and transaxle.
  32.  
  33. Start the engine and allow it to warm to normal operating temperature.
  34.  
  35. Check for leaks and proper function. Fill fluids as necessary.
  36.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo