Suzuki Aerio, Verona 2002-06

Exhaust Manifold

Print

Removal & Installation



2.0L And 2.3L Engines

CAUTION
To avoid the danger of being burned, do not service the exhaust system while it is hot. Service should be performed only after the system cools down.

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Heated Oxygen (HO 2 S) sensor electrical connector and A/C magnet clutch connector
     
    Exhaust manifold cover
     
    2 bolts attaching the exhaust pipe to the exhaust manifold
     
    Engine under cover (right side)
     
    Exhaust pipe stiffener
     
    Exhaust No.1 pipe
     
    Air cleaner outlet hose and air cleaner case assembly
     
    Wire harness clamp
     

  4.  
  5. Support engine with engine support jack and remove engine right mounting No.1 bracket.
    NOTE
    Be careful not to damage fins of radiator.



    Engine right mounting bracket
     
    Exhaust manifold mounting nuts and bolts
     
    Exhaust manifold and the gasket
     

  6.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:
    NOTE
    Use new engine right mounting bracket bolt. Reusing bolt may result exhaust leakage.



    New gasket to the cylinder head
     
    Exhaust manifold. Tighten manifold bolts and nuts in sequence to 40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Exhaust manifold tightening sequence-2.0L and 2.3L engines

     
    Engine right mounting bracket and new bracket bolts. Tighten the bracket bolts to 40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
     



    Engine right mounting No.1 bracket. Tighten the bolts and nut to 40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
     
    Air cleaner case assembly and air cleaner outlet hose
     
    New pipe gasket and exhaust No.1 pipe. Tighten the exhaust manifold-to-exhaust pipe nut to 40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm); and the No.1-to-No. 2 exhaust pipe bolt to 31.5 ft. lbs. (43 Nm).
     
    Exhaust pipe stiffener and tighten exhaust pipe stiffener bolts at the exhaust pipe first, and at the engine next to 40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm)
     
    Engine under cover (right side)
     
    Exhaust manifold cover
     
    Heated Oxygen (HO 2 S) sensor electrical connector and A/C magnet clutch connector
     
    Remaining components in the reverse order of removal
     

  2.  
  3. Connect the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Run the engine and check for exhaust leaks.
  6.  

2.5L Engine

CAUTION
To avoid the danger of being burned, do not service the exhaust system while it is hot. Service should be performed only after the system cools down.

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Front exhaust pipe lower bracket bolts and front exhaust pipe lower bracket
     
    Front exhaust pipe nuts
     
    Pup converter gaskets
     
    Front exhaust pipe-to-front muffler nuts
     
    Catalytic converter gasket
     
    Front exhaust pipe assembly from the rubber hanger
     
    Oxygen Sensor (O2S) connectors
     
    Exhaust manifold heat shield
     
    Exhaust manifold retaining nuts and the exhaust manifolds
     
    Exhaust manifold gaskets
     

  4.  

To install:

  1. Clean and inspect the sealing surfaces of the exhaust manifold and the cylinder head.
  2.  
  3. Install or connect the following:

    New exhaust manifold gaskets
     
    Exhaust manifolds. Tighten manifold nuts to 20-22 ft. lbs. (27-30 Nm).
     
    Exhaust manifold heat shields. Tighten the heat shield bolts 13-16 ft. lbs. (18-22 Nm).
     
    New catalytic converter gasket
     
    Front exhaust pipe. Tighten the nuts to 18-26 ft. lbs. (25-35 Nm).
     
    New pup converter gasket
     
    Front exhaust pipe nuts and tighten to 24-35 ft. lbs. (32-48 Nm)
     
    Front exhaust pipe lower bracket. Tighten the front exhaust pipe lower bracket bolts to 24-35 ft. lbs. (32-48 Nm).
     
    Remaining components in the reverse order of removal
     

  4.  
  5. Connect the negative battery cable.
  6.  
  7. Run the engine and check for exhaust leaks.
  8.  

5-Cylinder Engines
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect the following:

    Negative battery cable
     
    Exhaust manifold heat shield
     
    Exhaust front pipe
     
    Turbocharger
     
    Exhaust manifold
     

  4.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:

    Exhaust manifold and tighten the fasteners to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm)
     
    Turbocharger, if equipped
     
    Exhaust front pipe and tighten the fasteners to 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm)
     
    Exhaust manifold heat shield and tighten the fasteners to 88 inch lbs. (10 Nm)
     

  2.  
  3. Loosen the joint at the catalytic converter and re-tighten to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm). This is necessary to prevent stresses in the system.
  4.  
  5. Connect the negative battery cable.
  6.  
  7. Start the engine and check for leaks.
  8.  

6-Cylinder Engines

See the procedures under Turbocharger Removal and Installation.

8-Cylinder Engine
  1. Remove the front wheels on both sides.
  2.  
  3. Remove the bolts to the torque rod.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Lifting tool-V8 engine

  4.  
  5. Remove the oil filler cap.
  6.  
  7. Remove the upper front engine casing by pulling it straight up.
    WARNING
    When lifting the engine ensure that the lifting eye does not scratch the torque rod. Tape the torque rod and keep it away from your eyes.

  8.  
  9. Install the oil filler cap.
  10.  
  11. Install the lifting tool: 999 5716 converted with kit 999 7070 and the lifting hooks: 999 5460 . Raise the engine slightly so that the engine pads are unloaded.
  12.  
  13. Remove the wing liner
  14.  
  15. Remove the bolts for the right-hand engine pad
    NOTE
    There is a guide sleeve on the upper mounting for the plate. This must be lifted slightly so that the panel can be slid forward.



    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Right hand engine pad-V8 engine

  16.  
  17. Raise and move the protective plate forward. Remove the protective plate.
  18.  
  19. Remove the protective cover under the engine

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Engine undercover-V8 engine

  20.  
  21. Remove the gearbox bolts to the lower torque rod.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Gearbox bolts to the lower torque rod-V8 engine

  22.  
  23. Remove the exhaust pipes between front and rear catalytic converters
  24.  
  25. Remove the lower bolt to the engine pad.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Remove the lower bolt to the engine pad-V8 engine

  26.  
  27. Remove the anti-roll bar links from the anti-roll bar on both sides. Use: 999 5500 and a Torx wrench as counterhold to avoid damaging the rubber gaiter.
  28.  
  29. Remove the halfshaft
  30.  
  31. Remove the link arm from the steering knuckle on both sides
  32.  
  33. Detach the ball joint pin from the control arm.
  34.  
  35. Fit the cap nut, 7062-1, for the ball joint pin. Tighten the nut against the link arm. Then turn back one turn so that clearance is created between the cap nut and link arm.
  36.  
  37. Place the puller on the link arm and loosen the ball joint from the link arm.
  38.  
  39. Detach the link arm from the ball joint pin.
  40.  
  41. Pull the control arm down. Use: 999 7076 and move the steering knuckle to the side, and install the protective sleeve 999 5562 on the ball joint pin at the same time. Keep it in position using the ball joint nut.
  42.  
  43. Remove the steering gear from the sub-frame.
    WARNING
    Ensure that no pipes or cables are under load or are trapped when lowering the sub-frame.

  44.  
  45. Release the 2 x heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) connectors from the rear edge of the sub-frame; the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) connector from the front edge of the sub-frame.
  46.  
  47. Remove the bolt to the ground cable bracket on the front edge of the sub-frame.
  48.  
  49. Position a lifting table under the sub-frame.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Sub-frame brackets-V8 engine

  50.  
  51. Remove the bolts to the sub-frame's brackets at the rear edge.
  52.  
  53. Remove the bolts to the sub-frame in the front and rear edge.
  54.  
  55. Remove the sub-frame's brackets.
  56.  
  57. Release the heated oxygen sensor (HO 2 S) cables from the anti-roll bar.
  58.  
  59. Remove the lower coolant hose from the bracket on the sub-frame.
  60.  
  61. Lower the sub-frame carefully. Release the oil pipes to the steering gear from the clips on the sub-frame.
  62.  
  63. Remove the bolt to the bracket holding the pressure pipe to the steering gear on the sub-frame.
  64.  
  65. Remove the electric cooling fan.
  66.  
  67. Remove the front engine pad
  68.  
  69. Remove the connectors from the heated oxygen sensors and detach the lead from the clips and clamps.
  70.  
  71. Remove the 2 M6 bolts of the support bracket for the exhaust manifold in the oil sump.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Exhaust manifold support bracket bolts-V8 engine

  72.  
  73. Remove 8 M8 nuts at the exhaust manifold flange toward the cylinder head.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Exhaust manifold nuts-V8 engine

  74.  
  75. Lower the exhaust manifold.
  76.  
  77. Remove the exhaust manifold gasket. Discard the gasket.
    NOTE
    When replacing the exhaust manifold, transfer the heated oxygen sensors. Use 999 5543.

  78.  

To install:

  1. Install a new gasket.
  2.  
  3. Install the exhaust manifold.
  4.  
  5. Install the 8 nuts. Tighten to 88 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install the 2 M6 bolts of the support bracket for the exhaust manifold in the oil sump.
  8.  
  9. Install the connectors to the heated oxygen sensors and the lead in the clips and clamps.
  10.  
  11. Install the front engine pad.
  12.  
  13. Install the engine cooling fan.
    NOTE
    Ensure that no pipes or cables are loaded or trapped when raising the sub-frame.

  14.  
  15. Raise the sub-frame.
  16.  
  17. Install:
    1. The oil pipes to the steering gear in the clips on the sub-frame
    2.  
    3. The bolt, M6, to the bracket holding the pressure pipe to the steering gear on the sub-frame
    4.  
    5. The lower coolant hose in the bracket on the sub-frame
    6.  
    7. The bolts and washers at the front edge and the brackets at the rear edge.
    8.  
    9. The bolts to the brackets.
    10.  
    11. The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) cables on the anti-roll bar.
    12.  

  18.  
  19. Remove the lifting table.
  20.  
  21. Install:
    1. The 2 x heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) connectors on the rear edge of the sub-frame
    2.  
    3. The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) connector on the front edge of the sub-frame
    4.  
    5. The M6 bolt to the ground cable mounting on the front edge of the sub-frame.
    6.  

  22.  
  23. Install the steering gear on the sub-frame.
  24.  
  25. Install the lower M10 bolt for the engine pad.
  26.  
  27. Install the gearbox bolts to the lower torque rod.
  28.  
  29. Install the exhaust pipes between front and rear catalytic converters.
  30.  
  31. Installing the link arm on both sides.
  32.  
  33. Install the halfshaft.
  34.  
  35. Install the protective cover under the engine.
  36.  
  37. Install the protective plate.
  38.  
  39. Move the skid plate up into the bumper cover. Press forward until the mounting brackets enter the sub-frame. Install the bolts.
  40.  
  41. Fit the bolts to the right-hand engine pad.
  42.  
  43. Install the wing liner.
  44.  
  45. Remove the lifting tool 999 5716, kit 999 7070 and lifting hooks 999 5460.
  46.  
  47. Fit the bolts to the torque rod.
  48.  
  49. Install the 2 x M10 bolts, by the suspension turret on both sides.
  50.  
  51. Install the front wheels on both sides.
  52.  
  53. Remove the oil filler cap.
  54.  
  55. Install the upper front engine casing and the oil filler cap. Carry out wheel alignment in accordance with.
  56.  
  57. Start the engine and check for leaks and proper function.
  58.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo