Suzuki Aerio, Verona 2002-06

Halfshaft

Print

Removal & Installation



  1. Raise the car.
  2.  
  3. Remove the wheel.
  4.  
  5. Push up the rear suspension with tool 999 5659 to a measurement of 20 inches (50cm) between the fender edge and the center of the wheel hub.
  6.  
  7. Remove or disconnect the following:

    The parking brake cable from the mounting in the tie rod
     
    The bolt for the halfshaft/wheel hub (1)
     
    The bolt for the tie rod mounting (2)
     
    The bolt for the control arm mounting (3)
     
    The nut for the anti-roll bar link mounting (4). Counterhold using a Torx wrench so that the boot does not rotate
     
    The bolt for the lateral link mounting (5).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Components numbered for rear halfshaft removal and installation



    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Using mobile jack 998 5972 to raise rear steering knuckle

     

  8.  
  9. Install mobile jack 998 5972 under the steering knuckle and raise carefully.
    NOTE
    Pull out the halfshaft from the wheel hub while raising the steering knuckle. Angle the shaft past the steering knuckle.

  10.  
  11. Release the tensioner so that the control arm hangs on the shock absorber.
  12.  
  13. Using a prybar, position the tip between the constant velocity joint housing and the final drive housing.
  14.  
  15. Tap firmly so that the snap ring for the halfshaft releases.
  16.  
  17. Pull out the halfshaft.
    NOTE
    Do not damage the halfshaft seal.

  18.  

To install:

  1. Lubricate the halfshaft mating surface using P/N 116 1329-6, or equivalent.
    NOTE
    Use new snap ring for installation.

  2.  
  3. Press the halfshaft into the final drive housing. Check that the snap ring is in the groove in the final drive.
  4.  
  5. Check by pulling the constant velocity joint on the halfshaft.
  6.  
  7. Lubricate the halfshaft splines using a small amount of oil.
  8.  
  9. Position the halfshaft splines in the wheel hub. Carefully lower the mobile jack.
  10.  
  11. Remove the mobile jack.
  12.  
  13. Press up the control arm and tensioner to the previous specified measurement so that the bolts can be installed.
    NOTE
    After installing the bolts, press tensioner 999 5659, or equivalent, up to the normal position. Tighten the bolts.

  14.  
  15. Install or connect the following:

    One M12 bolt for the lateral link mounting (5). Tighten to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
     
    One M12 nut for the lateral link mounting (4). Tighten to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm). Counterhold using a Torx wrench so that the boot does not rotate
     
    One M12 bolt for the lateral link mounting (3). Tighten to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
     
    One M12 bolt for the tie rod mounting (2). Tighten to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
     
    One M10 bolt to the halfshaft/wheel hub (1). Tighten to 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm), plus 120°
     
    The parking brake cable and mounting for the tie rod
     

  16.  
  17. Remove the tensioner.
  18.  
  19. Install the wheel and tighten the lug nuts to 102 ft. lbs. (138 Nm).
  20.  

Aerio
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Remove drive shaft nut and washer.
  6.  
  7. Raise and safely support the rear of the vehicle securely on jackstands.
  8.  
  9. Remove wheel.
  10.  
  11. Drain rear differential oil.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Parking brake wire mounting bolt (1), rear control rod outer bolts (2) and rear trailing rod rear bolt (3)-Aerio with AWD

  12.  
  13. Remove parking brake wire mounting bolt (1), rear control rod outer bolts (2) and rear trailing rod rear bolt (3).

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Pull out drive shaft from rear differential gear case by using tire lever with a used clamp-Aerio with AWD

  14.  
  15. Install used clamp (2) to differential side joint (1) and pull out drive shaft from rear differential gear case by using tire lever (3).
  16.  
  17. Remove drive shaft.
  18.  

To install:


WARNING
Protect oil seals and boots from any damage, preventing them form unnecessary contact while installing drive shaft. Do not hit joint boot with hammer. Inserting joint only by hands is allowed. Make sure that differential side joint is inserted fully and its snap ring is seated as it was.

  1. Clean rear wheel bearing oil seal and then apply grease. Replace it if required.
  2.  
  3. Install drive shaft assembly by reversing removal procedure noting the following points:


    1. Tighten each bolt and nut to the specified torque.

      Rear control rod outer bolt: 68.5 ft. lbs. (95 Nm)
       
      Rear trailing rod rear bolt: 68.5 ft. lbs. (95 Nm)
       
      New drive shaft nut: 127 ft. lbs. (175 Nm)
       

    2.  

  4.  
  5. Clean rear wheel bearing oil seal and then apply grease. Replace it if required.
  6.  
  7. Apply sealant to drain plug for rear differential gear case.
  8.  
  9. Fill rear differential gear case with the correct type and amount of oil.
  10.  
  11. Connect the negative battery cable.
  12.  

Verona
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. Raise and safely support the front of the vehicle securely on jackstands.
  6.  
  7. Remove wheel.
  8.  
  9. Remove drive shaft nut and washer.
  10.  
  11. Disconnect front suspension control arm ball stud from steering knuckle after removing ball stud bolt and nut.
    NOTE
    Use only a tool made specifically for separating the lower ball joint. Failure to use the correct tool may cause damage to the ball joint and the seal.

  12.  
  13. Remove tie rod end nut.
  14.  
  15. Disconnect tie rod end from steering knuckle by using ball joint separator KM-507-B.
    NOTE
    Use only a tool made specifically for separating the tie rod from the steering knuckle. Failure to use the correct tool may cause damage to the knuckle/strut assembly.

  16.  
  17. Remove the drive axle from the intermediate axle shaft using the axle shaft remover KM-460-A.
  18.  
  19. Remove the intermediate axle shaft mounting bolts and the shaft from the transaxle.
    NOTE
    Support the unfastened end of the drive axle. Do not allow the drive axle to dangle freely from the transaxle for any length of time after it has been removed from the wheel hub. Place a drain pan below the transaxle to catch the escaping fluid. Cap the transaxle drive opening after the drive axle has been removed to keep the fluid in and any contamination out.

  20.  

To install:

  1. Clean the hub seal and the transaxle seal. Be careful to not damage the seals.
  2.  
  3. Install the intermediate axle shaft into the transaxle. Tighten the intermediate axle shaft mounting bolts to 38 ft. lbs. (52 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Install the drive axle into the intermediate axle shaft.
  6.  
  7. Install the wheel hub onto the axle shaft.
  8.  
  9. Mount the steering knuckle onto the lower ball joint.
  10.  
  11. Install the tie rod into the knuckle/strut and install the tie rod nut. Tighten the tie rod nut to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  12.  
  13. Install the lower ball joint bolt and nut and tighten to 77 ft. lbs. (105 Nm).
  14.  
  15. Loosely install the washer and a new axle shaft caulking nut. Always use a new nut.
  16.  
  17. Tighten the new axle shaft caulking nut to 236 ft. lbs. (320 Nm).
  18.  
  19. Peen the new caulking nut with a punch and a hammer until the nut is locked into place on the axle shaft hub.
  20.  
  21. Install the wheels. Loosely install the nuts.
  22.  
  23. Lower the vehicle to the floor and tighten the wheel nuts to 74 ft. lbs. (100 Nm).
  24.  
  25. Connect the negative battery cable.
  26.  
  27. Refill the transaxle fluid to the proper level.
  28.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo