Volkswagen Cars 2000-05

Removal & Installation

Print


CAUTION
When loosening or tightening axle nuts, be sure the vehicle is on the ground. Axle nut torque is high enough that attempting to loosen it may cause the vehicle to fall.

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect:

    Front axle nut.
     
    Front wheels.
     
    Socket head bolts retaining the halfshaft to the transaxle flange.
     

  4.  
  5. Matchmark the installed position of the ball joint, then detach the ball joint from the control arm.
  6.  
  7. Remove the transaxle side of the halfshaft from the drive flange and secure it out of the way. Do not let it hang unsupported.
  8.  
  9. Push the halfshaft out of the hub. A wheel puller may be required.
  10.  

To install:

  1. Fit the halfshaft to the drive flange and install the bolts. It is not necessary to tighten them yet.
  2.  
  3. Apply a thread-locking compound to the outer14
  4.  
  5. Assemble the front suspension, being careful to align the matchmarks.
    1. On New Beetle models, tighten the ball joint bolts to 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm) plus 90°.
    2.  
    3. On Cabrio, Golf, GTI, Jetta and Passat models, tighten the ball joint clamping bolt to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
    4.  

  6.  
  7. Install the wheel and hold it to keep the axle from turning. Inner axle bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
  8.  
  9. With the vehicle on the ground, tighten the axle nut as follows:

    New Beetle-221 ft. lbs. (300 Nm), loosen 1 turn, tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) then an additional 30°
     
    Cabrio, Golf, GTI, Jetta and Passat-66 ft. lbs. (90 Nm) plus 45°
     

  10.  
  11. Check and adjust the front wheel alignment.
  12.  


CAUTION
When loosening or tightening axle nut or bolt, be sure the vehicle is on the ground. Axle nut torque is high enough that attempting to loosen it may cause the vehicle to fall.

  1. Remove the hub cap or center cap.
  2.  
  3. Loosen the hex collar bolt.
  4.  
  5. Remove or disconnect:

    Front wheels.
     
    Halfshaft-to-transaxle flange bolts, then the hex collar bolt.
     
    ABS wheel speed sensor cable from the brake caliper bracket.
     

  6.  
  7. Slide the ABS speed sensor partly out of its mount.
  8.  
  9. Remove nut/bolt No. 1, as shown, then pull both arms up and out of the swing arm.
  10.  


    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Loosen nut (1), remove the hex bolt, and pull both arms (2) upward and out-Passat



NOTE
The slots in the swing arm must not be widened. Do not loosen the bolts No. 3 and 4, otherwise the axle geometry must be checked.

  1. Tilt the swing arm out and to the rear of the vehicle, then remove the halfshaft.
  2.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect:

    Halfshaft into the wheel hub.
     
    Swing arm bolt. Bolt: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Halfshaft-to-transaxle flange. M8 bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm) and M10 bolts: 57 ft. lbs. (77 Nm).
     
    ABS wheel speed sensor, and the sensor cable into the caliper bracket.
     

  2.  
  3. With the wheels installed and the vehicle on the ground, tighten the axle bolt as follows: M14 bolt 85 ft. lbs. (115 Nm) plus an additional1414
  4.  


CAUTION
When loosening or tightening axle nuts, be sure the vehicle is on the ground. Axle nut torque is high enough that attempting to loosen it may cause the vehicle to fall.

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect:

    Front axle nut.
     
    Front wheels.
     
    Socket head bolts retaining the halfshaft to the transaxle flange.
     

  4.  
  5. Matchmark the installed position of the ball joint, then detach the ball joint from the control arm.
  6.  
  7. Remove the transaxle side of the halfshaft from the drive flange and secure it out of the way. Do not let it hang unsupported.
  8.  
  9. Push the halfshaft out of the hub. A wheel puller may be required.
  10.  

To install:

  1. Fit the halfshaft to the drive flange and install the bolts. It is not necessary to tighten them yet.
  2.  
  3. Apply a thread-locking compound to the outer 1 / 4 in. (6mm) of the spline. Slip the spline through the hub and loosely install a new axle nut.
  4.  
  5. Assemble the front suspension, being careful to align the matchmarks.
    1. On New Beetle models, tighten the ball joint bolts to 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm) plus 90°.
    2.  
    3. On Cabrio, Golf, GTI, Jetta and Passat models, tighten the ball joint clamping bolt to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
    4.  

  6.  
  7. Install the wheel and hold it to keep the axle from turning. Inner axle bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
  8.  
  9. With the vehicle on the ground, tighten the axle nut as follows:

    New Beetle-221 ft. lbs. (300 Nm), loosen 1 turn, tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) then an additional 30°
     
    Cabrio, Golf, GTI, Jetta and Passat-671 inch lbs. (90 Nm) plus 45°
     

  10.  
  11. Check and adjust the front wheel alignment.
  12.  


CAUTION
When loosening or tightening axle nut or bolt, be sure the vehicle is on the ground. Axle nut torque is high enough that attempting to loosen it may cause the vehicle to fall.

  1. Remove the hub cap or center cap.
  2.  
  3. Loosen the hex collar bolt.
  4.  
  5. Remove or disconnect:

    Front wheels.
     
    Halfshaft-to-transaxle flange bolts, then the hex collar bolt.
     
    ABS wheel speed sensor cable from the brake caliper bracket.
     

  6.  
  7. Slide the ABS speed sensor partly out of its mount.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Loosen nut (1), remove the hex bolt, and pull both arms (2) upward and out-Passat

  8.  
  9. Remove nut/bolt No. 1, as shown, then pull both arms up and out of the swing arm.
    NOTE
    The slots in the swing arm must not be widened. Do not loosen the bolts No. 3 and 4, otherwise the axle geometry must be checked.

  10.  
  11. Tilt the swing arm out and to the rear of the vehicle, then remove the halfshaft.
  12.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect:

    Halfshaft into the wheel hub.
     
    Swing arm bolt. Bolt: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Halfshaft-to-transaxle flange. M8 bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm) and M10 bolts: 57 ft. lbs. (77 Nm).
     
    ABS wheel speed sensor, and the sensor cable into the caliper bracket.
     

  2.  
  3. With the wheels installed and the vehicle on the ground, tighten the axle bolt as follows: M14 bolt 85 ft. lbs. (115 Nm) plus an additional 1 / 4 (90° ) turn, M16 bolt 140 ft. lbs. (190 Nm) plus an additional 1 / 4 (90° ) turn.
  4.  

Automatic Transaxle




NOTE
The torque required to loosen the front axle nut is high enough to make the vehicle fall off of jack stands. Make sure the vehicle is on the ground when loosening or tightening the front axle nut.

  1. With the vehicle on the ground, remove the front axle nut.
  2.  
  3. Raise and safely support vehicle and remove the front wheels.
  4.  
  5. Remove the ball joint clamping bolt and push the control arm down, away from the ball joint.
  6.  
  7. Remove the socket head bolts from the transaxle drive flange.
  8.  
  9. Remove the halfshaft from the drive flange and support it below the flange. Do not let it hang by the outer CV-joint or the joint may fall apart.
  10.  
  11. Push the halfshaft out of the hub. A wheel puller may be required.
  12.  

To install:

  1. Fit the halfshaft to the drive flange and install the bolts. It is not necessary to tighten them yet.
  2.  
  3. Apply a thread locking compound to the outer 1 / 4 inch of the spline. Slip the spline through the hub and loosely install a new axle nut.
  4.  
  5. Assemble the ball joint and tighten the nut and bolt to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install the wheel and hold it to keep the axle from turning. Tighten the drive flange bolts to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
  8.  
  9. With the vehicle on the ground, tighten the axle nut to 175 ft. lbs. (240 Nm) or Cabriolet or 195 ft. lbs. (265 Nm) on Golf and Jetta
  10.  

Manual Transaxle



Three suspension systems offered on the A3 platform. A base suspension, plus suspension, and triple roller joint type. An easy way to determine which suspension you have is to note the type of nuts used to fasten the inner Constant Velocity joint to the inner transaxle drive flange. On the base suspension a standard six point hex nut was used. The plus suspension had twelve point self-locking nut. Triple-roller joint style systems are used on vehicles with a four cylinder power plant and an automatic transmission.

Base Suspension

WARNING
When loosening or tightening an axle nut, make sure the vehicle is on the ground. The amount of torque required could cause the vehicle to fall off jackstands.

  1. Pry off the dust caps and loosen the axle nut. Do not remove the nut at this point.
  2.  
  3. Raise and support the vehicle on jack stands.
  4.  
  5. Matchmark the ball joints position in the control arm and then remove the ball joints mounting bolts.
  6.  
  7. Remove the bolts that hold the inner Constant Velocity (CV) joint to the transaxle drive flange.
  8.  
  9. Remove the axle shaft nut from the drive shaft.
  10.  
  11. Pull the drive shaft out of the wheel hub.
  12.  

To install:

  1. Installation is the reverse of removal.
  2.  
  3. Tighten the outer CV joint to wheel hub bolt to 195 ft. lbs. (265 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Tighten the ball joint to control arm bolts to 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Tighten the inner CV joint to drive flange bolts to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
  8.  

Plus Suspension

WARNING
When loosening or tightening an axle nut, make sure the vehicle is on the ground. The amount of torque required could cause the vehicle to fall off jackstands.

  1. Pry off the dust caps and loosen the axle nut. Do not remove the nut at this point.
  2.  
  3. Raise and support the vehicle on jack stands.
  4.  
  5. Matchmark the ball joints position in the control arm and then remove the ball joints mounting bolts.
  6.  
  7. Remove the bolts that hold the inner Constant Velocity (CV) joint to the transaxle drive flange. This will require a 12 point socket.
  8.  
  9. Remove the axle shaft nut from the drive shaft.
  10.  
  11. Pull the drive shaft out of the wheel hub.
  12.  


NOTE
You may have to press the halfshaft out of the hub.


WARNING
Cover all exposed joints to avoid contamination from entering the joint which will lead to joint failure.

To install:


NOTE
Two types of hubs were used on this system. The standard (non-modified) hub used a thread sealer such as Loctite®. Later a modified hub was installed with a stronger hub nut and modified splines. This hub does not require a thread sealant. Please note the following torque specifications below.

  1. Tighten the outer CV joint to wheel hub bolt to 148 ft. lbs. (200 Nm) on vehicles with a modified hub.
  2.  
  3. Tighten the outer CV joint to wheel hub bolt to 66 ft. lbs. (90 Nm) on vehicles with a modified hub.
  4.  
  5. Tighten the ball joint to control arm bolts to 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Tighten the inner CV joint to drive flange bolts to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
  8.  

Triple Roller Joint

WARNING
When loosening or tightening an axle nut, make sure the vehicle is on the ground. The amount of torque required could cause the vehicle to fall off jackstands.

  1. Pry off the dust caps and loosen the axle nut. Do not remove the nut at this point.
  2.  
  3. Install an engine support brace across the top of the engine.
  4.  
  5. Remove the bolt from the rear transaxle mount.
  6.  
  7. Fully support the engine and transaxle with the engine hoist.
  8.  
  9. Raise and support the vehicle on jack stands.
  10.  
  11. Matchmark the ball joints position in the control arm and then remove the ball joints mounting bolts.
  12.  
  13. Remove the bolts that hold the inner Constant Velocity (CV) joint to the transaxle drive flange. This will require a 12 point socket.
  14.  
  15. Remove the axle shaft nut from the spindle.
  16.  
  17. Push the engine/transaxle assembly forward and re-support it.
  18.  
  19. Remove the axle from the car by positioning the hub out and slightly to the left.
  20.  

To install:

  1. Installation is the reverse of removal.
  2.  
  3. Tighten the ball joint to control arm bolts to 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Tighten the CV joint to drive flange bolts to 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Outer CV joint to wheel hub bolt to 195 ft. lbs. (265 Nm).
  8.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo