Volkswagen Cars 2000-05

Transaxle Removal & Installation

Print



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Location of upper transaxle bolts



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Mark the exact location of each bolt. There will be bolts of different size, thread pitch, and design



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Detaching the bracket from the starter



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Remove the clutch cable from the bottom of the cable (transmission side)



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Disconnecting the shifter weight from the transmission by pulling the cotter pin and lifting up



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Location of the shift weight



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Remove all wiring harnesses from the transmission



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. View of the rear motor mount support bracket



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Manual transmission input shaft

  1. Raise and support the vehicle.
  2.  
  3. Detach the negative battery cable.
  4.  
  5. The removal of the front body clip, radiator, cooling fans, and the hook and lock mechanism is not required but will greatly increase the accessibility of the transaxle.
  6.  
  7. Remove all electrical wiring from the transaxle.
  8.  
  9. Remove all ground straps from the transaxle housing.
  10.  
  11. Support the transmission.
  12.  
  13. Detach the gearshift selector rods/cables.
  14.  
  15. Remove the support bracket from the rear of the transaxle assembly.
  16.  
  17. Remove the clutch shield plate.
  18.  
  19. Detach the drive axles at the transmission, tie the drive axles up and out of the way.
  20.  
  21. Position the steering wheel to full lock left.
  22.  
  23. Remove all but two of the transmission bellhousing bolts.
  24.  
  25. Remove the front engine mounting crossmember.
  26.  
  27. Remove the remaining bell housing bolts and then pull the transaxle from the engine.
  28.  

To install:

  1. Installation is the reverse of removal.
  2.  

  1. Not the radio security code and disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. On 1.8L engines;
  4.  
    1. disconnect the electrical connectors for the wastegate solenoid valve, the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge regulator valve, the power output stage and the Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor at the right front of the engine compartment above the air filter housing.
    2.  
    3. Disconnect the hoses attached to the air filer housing and remove the housing.
    4.  
    5. Remove the coolant reservoir tank and set aside.
    6.  
    7. Disconnect the Heated Oxygen (HO 2 S) Sensor and free the wire.
    8.  
    9. Remove the nuts securing the turbocharger to the front exhaust pipe.
    10.  

  5. On V6 engines;
  6.  
    1. Remove the air intake duct.
    2.  
    3. Unbolt the coolant reservoir fasteners and set aside.
    4.  
    5. Remove both Heated Oxygen (HO 2 S) Sensors.
    6.  

  7. Remove all transmission-to-engine mounting fasteners that are accessible from the top of the engine.
  8.  
  9. Raise and safely support the vehicle.
  10.  
  11. Remove the lower engine shield and mounting bracket.
  12.  
  13. On 1.8L engines;
  14.  
    1. Remove the right halfshaft heat shield.
    2.  
    3. Disconnect the right side transmission support and mount.
    4.  
    5. Loosen the exhaust clamping sleeve and slide it toward the catalytic converter.
    6.  
    7. Remove the catalytic converter along with the exhaust pipe.
    8.  

  15. On V6 engines;
  16.  
    1. Remove both halfshaft heat shields.
    2.  
    3. Remove the left and right exhaust down pipes along with the catalytic converter.
    4.  

  17. Remove the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor from the left side of the transmission.
  18.  
  19. Remove the drive axles from the transmission output flanges.
  20.  
  21. Disconnect the Vehicle Speed (VSS) Sensor.
  22.  
  23. Disconnect the multi-function sensor.
  24.  
  25. Disconnect the remaining electrical connectors and ground cables from the transmission-to-engine mounting bolts.
  26.  
  27. Remove the starter assembly and support it, leaving the wires connected.
  28.  
  29. Disconnect the shift rod and support rods from the transmission.
  30.  
  31. On four wheel drive models;
  32.  
    1. Remove the heat shield for the driveshaft near the center differential.
    2.  
    3. Matchmark and remove the driveshaft. Rest it on the heat shield, and tie it off onto the fuel line support bracket using mechanic's wire.
    4.  

  33. Remove all the remaining transmission-to-engine mounting bolts EXCEPT the bottom two bolts.
  34.  
  35. Support the transmission with a suitable jack, such as Tool No. VAG 1383A and fixture Too No. 3282.
  36.  
  37. On 1.8L engines, remove the left transmission support from the mount.
  38.  
  39. On V6 engines, remove the left and right transmission support brackets complete with their mounts from the transmission and subframe.
  40.  
  41. Remove the remaining transmission-to-engine mounting bolts and carefully press the transmission off the dowel sleeves.
  42.  
  43. Once the input shaft is clear of the clutch, carefully lower the transmission enough to access the clutch slave cylinder and remove the cylinder leaving the line attached. Secure the slave cylinder to the side.
  44.  
  45. Lower the transmission making sure the halfshafts are clear while lowering the transmission.
  46.  



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. An exploded view of the transmission, transmission mounts and subframe assembly



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Bolt torque and location for the transmission-to-engine fasteners on the 1.8L engine and Type 01A transmission



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Bolt torque and location for the transmission mounting brackets on the 1.8L engine and Type 01A transmission



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Bolt torque and location for the transmission-to-engine fasteners on the V6 engine and Type 01A transmission



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Bolt torque and location for the transmission mounting brackets on the V6 engine and Type 01A transmission

To install:

  1. Installation is in reverse order of removal noting the following.
  2.  
  3. Clean the slave cylinder and shift rod lever mounting holes of residual locking compound using a suitable tap.
  4.  
  5. Clean the transmission input shaft splines and apply a light coating of Part No. G 000 100, or an equivalent, to the splines. Do NOT grease the guide sleeve (tube).
  6.  
  7. Coat the slave cylinder pivot rod with a light coating of copper grease, such as Part No. 381 351 TE.
  8.  
  9. Make sure the dowel sleeves are properly installed.
  10.  
  11. Replace all self-locking nuts.
  12.  
  13. Observe the following component torque specifications:
  14.  


    Slave cylinder mounting bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm)
     


Engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts:



M12 bolts: 48 ft. lbs. (65 Nm)
 
M10 bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm)
 
M8 bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
 

Halfshaft bolts:



M8 bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm)
 
M10 bolts: 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm).
 
Transaxle mount bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
 
Shift rod bolt: 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm).
 

  1. Lift the transmission upward until the slave cylinder can be installed and install the slave cylinder.
  2.  
  3. If equipped, install the intermediate plate properly between the engine and transmission.
  4.  
  5. Install the lower transmission-to-engine mounting bolts and then the starter motor.
  6.  
  7. On four wheel drive vehicles;
  8.  
    1. Clean the transmission rear output flange bolt holes using a tap.
    2.  
    3. Install the driveshaft using a new gasket.
    4.  

  9. Install the shift rod and pivot rod, then check the shift rod adjustment and adjust as necessary.
  10.  
  11. Install and align the exhaust system making sure it is free of binding or being stressed.
  12.  
  13. Check and top off the transmission oil level as necessary.
  14.  
  15. Connect the negative battery cable then reset the following electrical components;
  16.  
    1. Enter the anti-theft code for the radio.
    2.  
    3. Operate each window fully closed, fully open and fully closed again and hold the window switch in the closed position for at least one full second to activate the one-touch function.
    4.  
    5. Set the clock to the correct time.
    6.  


  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect:

    Negative battery cable.
     
    Back-up light switch connector and the speedometer cable from the transaxle; plug the speedometer cable hole.
     
    Upper engine-to-transaxle bolts.
     
    3 right side engine mount bolts, between engine and firewall.
     
    Shift linkage as follows: Pry open the ball joint ends and remove the shift and relay shaft rods.
     
    Center bolt from the left transaxle mount.
     
    Front wheels. Connect the engine sling tool VW-10-222A or equivalent, to the loop in the cylinder head and just take the weight of the engine off the mounts. On 16V engine, the idle stabilizer valve must be removed to attach the tool. Do not try to support the engine from below.
     
    Oil from the transaxle.
     
    Left inner fender liner.
     
    Halfshafts from the inner drive flanges and hang them from the body.
     
    Clutch cover plate and the small plate behind the right halfshaft flange.
     
    Starter and front engine mount.
     
    Clutch cable and remove it from the transaxle housing.
     
    Remaining transaxle mount bolts and mounts.
     

  4.  
  5. Place a jack under the transaxle and remove the last bolts holding it to the engine. Carefully pry the transaxle away from the engine and lower it from the vehicle.
  6.  

To install:

  1. Coat the input shaft lightly with molybdenum grease and carefully fit the transaxle in place. If necessary, put the transaxle in any gear and turn an output flange to align the input shaft spline with the clutch spline.
  2.  
  3. Install the engine-to-transaxle bolts. Bolts: 55 ft. lbs. (75 Nm).
  4.  
  5. When installing the mounts to the transaxle, tighten the rear bracket-to-engine bolts and the transaxle support bolts to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm). Tighten the left bracket-to-transaxle bolts to 25 ft. lbs. (35 Nm) and the remaining mounting bolts to 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm). Install but do not tighten the bolts that go into the rubber mounts.
  6.  
  7. Install the starter and front mount.
  8.  
  9. With all mounts installed and the transaxle safely in the vehicle, allow some slack in the lifting equipment. With the vehicle safely supported, shake the engine/transaxle as a unit to settle it in the mounts. Tighten all mounting bolts, starting at the rear and working forward. Tighten the bolts that go into the rubber mounts to 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm).
  10.  
  11. Remove or disconnect:

    Halfshafts. Bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm).
     
    Clutch cover plates.
     
    Shift linkage and clutch cable and adjust as required.
     
    Inner fender and complete the remaining installation.
     
    Transaxle with oil.
     

  12.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect:

    Engine cover and undercover.
     
    Negative, then the positive battery cable.
     
    Power steering reservoir from the battery tray and position it aside leaving the hoses attached.
     
    Battery and tray.
     
    Air cleaner and intake air hose.
     
    Connector for the reverse light switch and VSS.
     
    Gear selector cable from the transaxle.
     
    Slave cylinder and position it side leaving the hydraulic hose attached.
     
    Cable retainer near the starter.
     
    Upper starter mounting bolt.
     
    Ground strap at the engine-to-transaxle top mounting bolt.
     
    Upper engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts.
     

  4.  
  5. Reposition any wiring or hoses that would interfere with installing an engine support tool.
  6.  
  7. Install a suitable engine support tool.
  8.  
  9. Remove or disconnect:

    Starter.
     
    Halfshafts at the transaxle, after turning the wheels to the left lock, and tie them up out of the way.
     
    Flywheel cover plates.
     
    Front exhaust pipe from the manifold.
     
    Pendulum and transaxle support.
     
    Bolts for the transaxle mount.
     
    If necessary, right side cooling fan.
     

  10.  
  11. Install a suitable transaxle jack and support the weight of the transaxle.
  12.  
  13. Remove the lower engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts and lower the transaxle out of the vehicle.
  14.  

To install:

Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Engine-to-transaxle (automatic and manual) mounting bolt torque specification and locations-New Beetle



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. When installing the transaxle mount (A), be sure to install new bolts (arrows)-New Beetle



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Be sure to tighten bolts (A) to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm) and bolts (B) to 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm) plus 90°-New Beetle

  1. Clean the input shaft and lubricate lightly with grease.
  2.  
  3. Raise the transaxle into the vehicle.
  4.  
  5. Install the lower engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts.
  6.  
  7. Remove the transaxle jack.
  8.  
  9. Install or connect:

    Upper engine-to-transaxle mounting bolts.
     
    Transaxle mount, using new bolts. Mounting bolt: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm) plus 90°.
     
    Pendulum and transaxle supports.
     
    Exhaust system.
     
    Install the flywheel cover plates.
     
    Halfshafts to the transaxle.
     
    Starter and clutch slave cylinder.
     

  10.  
  11. The remaining steps of the installation are the reverse of the removal, keeping in mind the following items:

    Attach any ground cables that were removed
     
    Remove the engine support bracket
     
    Be sure all connectors are attached
     
    Check the transaxle
     
    Install engine covers
     
    Read and clear any DTCs
     

  12.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect:

    Negative battery cable.
     
    Engine undercover.
     
    Front exhaust pipes from the engine. Loosen the U-bolt and push to the rear.
     
    Starter.
     
    Shift rod from the transaxle.
     
    Speed sensor and left back-up light connectors from the transaxle.
     

  4.  
  5. Support the transaxle with a jack.
  6.  
  7. Remove:

    Right and left transaxle mounts.
     
    Right and left halfshaft from the transaxle.
     
    Halfshaft shield.
     
    Transaxle-to-engine mounting bolts.
     

  8.  
  9. Pry the transaxle from the engine and lower it about 6 in. (13cm) to access the slave cylinder.
  10.  
  11. Remove the slave cylinder with bracket without disconnecting the fluid line.
  12.  
  13. Lower and remove the transaxle assembly.
  14.  

To install:

  1. Clean the input shaft and apply a thin film of No. 000 100 high-performance grease or equivalent to the splines.
  2.  
  3. Lubricate the plunger contact surface on the release lever with Dow Corning® CU-7439 Plus Copper Paste or equivalent.
  4.  
  5. Raise the transaxle into position and install the slave cylinder. Mounting bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install or connect:

    Transaxle-to-engine bolts. M8 bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm), M10 bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm) and the M12 bolts: 48 ft. lbs. (65 Nm).
     
    Transaxle mounts. Mounting bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Halfshafts. M8 bolts: 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm) and M10 bolts: 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm).
     
    Halfshaft shield.
     
    Shift rod. Bolts: 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm).
     
    Starter.
     
    Exhaust system.
     
    Engine undercover.
     
    Negative battery cable.
     

  8.  

5-Speed



  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2.  
  3. Remove the upper engine-to-transaxle bolts.
  4.  
  5. Disconnect the clutch cable from the clutch lever and route the cable off to the side and out of the way.
  6.  
  7. Disconnect the speedometer cable from the transaxle.
  8.  
  9. Disconnect the exhaust pipe from the manifold and its bracket on the transaxle.
  10.  
  11. Remove the engine stop bolts from the block.
  12.  
  13. Disconnect the front exhaust pipe from the catalytic converter.
  14.  
  15. Unbolt the exhaust pipe support from the transaxle.
  16.  
  17. Unbolt the axleshafts from the transaxle flanges. Tie the shafts up and out of the way.
  18.  
  19. Unplug the back-up switch wire.
  20.  
  21. Unbolt and remove the cover plate.
  22.  
  23. Remove the starter.
  24.  
  25. Remove the bolt from the shift rod coupling and pry the linkage from the coupling.
  26.  
  27. Pull the shift rod coupling from the shift rod.
  28.  
  29. Support the transaxle with a jack or support tool 2071 and raise the transaxle slightly.
  30.  
  31. Remove the transaxle support bar bolts and pivot the support to the rear. Remove the support bar mount.
  32.  
  33. Remove the lower engine/transaxle bolts.
  34.  
  35. Using a large prybar, separate the transaxle from the engine and lower it from the vehicle using the jack.
  36.  

To install:

  1. Make sure the mainshaft splines are clean, then lightly lubricate them with molybdenum disulfide grease or spray.
  2.  
  3. Raise the transaxle onto the engine and install the lower engine/transaxle bolts. Tighten the bolts to 40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Install the mounts and mounting support brackets. Tighten the transaxle mounting fasteners to the following specifications:
    1. Subframe support-to-body-40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
    2.  
    3. Mount-to-bracket-18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
    4.  
    5. Mount-to-body-80 ft. lbs. (108 Nm).
    6.  
    7. Front bracket-to-transaxle -40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
    8.  

  6.  


NOTE
Make sure the engine/transaxle mounts are aligned and free of tension before tightening the fasteners. All the mount rubber cores should be centered in the mount.

  1. Connect the shift rod coupling to the shift rod.
  2.  
  3. Connect the shift rod linkage to the shift rod coupling. Tighten the shift rod bolt to 14 ft. lbs. (19 Nm).
  4.  
  5. Install the starter. Tighten the starter mounting bolts to 14 ft. lbs. (19 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Install the cover plate and tighten the bolts to 7 ft. lbs. (10 Nm). Make sure the cover plate is properly seated.
  8.  
  9. Plug in the back-up switch wire.
  10.  
  11. Connect the axleshaft to the transaxle. Tighten the flange bolts to 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
  12.  
  13. Attach the exhaust pipe support to the transaxle.
  14.  
  15. Connect the front exhaust pipe to the catalytic converter.
  16.  
  17. Install the engine stop bolts and tighten them to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
  18.  
  19. Connect the exhaust pipe to the bracket and manifold. Tighten the manifold nuts to 22 ft. lbs. (30 Nm).
  20.  
  21. Connect the speedometer and clutch cables.
  22.  
  23. Install the upper engine/transaxle bolts. Tighten the bolts to 40 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
  24.  
  25. Connect the negative battery cable.
  26.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo