Volkswagen Eurovan 2000-03

Transaxle Removal & Installation

Print

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
  2.  
  3. Relieve fuel pressure, by opening the fuel filler cap. Be sure to take the appropriate fire safety precautions.
  4.  
  5. Drain the engine coolant into an approved container.
  6.  
  7. Remove the charge air cooler from the lock carrier.
  8.  
  9. Disconnect the coolant hoses at the radiator.
  10.  
  11. Remove the 3 screws at the top of the front grille.
  12.  
  13. Remove the headlight washer spray tube, if equipped.
  14.  
  15. Carefully pry away the trim frame starting below the headlight.
  16.  
  17. Remove the front grille and the trim frame as a unit.
  18.  
  19. Remove the intake hose between Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor and the throttle valve control module.
  20.  
  21. Remove the two top bolts on each side that support the lock carrier.
  22.  
  23. Fold the lock carrier forward , along with the radiator assembly.
  24.  
  25. Remove left side drive axle bolt while vehicle is on ground.
  26.  
  27. Raise and support vehicle and remove left side wheel.
  28.  
  29. Remove drive axle bolt.
  30.  


NOTE
Measure distance from bottom of torsion bar nut to the end of torsion bar threaded rod and record.

  1. Remove the torsion bar nut.
  2.  
  3. Remove or disconnect:

    Transmission speed sensor connector.
     
    Upper engine to transmission bolts.
     
    Engine undercover.
     
    All electrical connections from transmission.
     
    Starter.
     
    Drive axles from transmission flange shafts.
     
    Raise right drive axle and wire aside.
     
    Flanged shaft bearing from transmission.
     
    Right flange shaft from intermediate shaft.
     
    Front exhaust pipe at exhaust manifold.
     
    Cover plate at torque converter flange.
     
    Torque converter nut through cover plate opening.
     
    Left side wheel bearing housing/lower swivel joint bolted connection.
     
    Left side shock absorber/stabilizer bar coupling rod bolt.
     
    Left side shock absorber auxiliary heater end pipe, if equipped.
     
    Install engine support tool 3148 to support engine/transmission.
     

  4.  
  5. Install engine support tool 3227 to engine block.
  6.  
  7. Install auxiliary support tool 3184/1 in holes in cross panel.
  8.  
  9. Install support tool 3184 into auxiliary support tool 3184/4 and into subframe.
  10.  
  11. Install spindle-C- into hole on egine mount.
  12.  
  13. Align support tool so that slide -B- is resting against right side tube.
  14.  
  15. Tighten angle plates to secure support tool to subframe and auxiliary support.
  16.  
  17. Relieve subframe tension by raising engine/transmission using spindle -C-.
  18.  
  19. Remove 2 bolts and remove transmission support.
  20.  
  21. Remove 2 nuts and unbolt transmission mount from body
  22.  
  23. Lower engine and remove 2 bolts from transmission mount to transmission.
  24.  
  25. Carefully swivel engine/transmission forward and lower, ensuring that selector lever cable, multi-function switch and drive axles axles not damaged.
  26.  
  27. Clamp off ATF lines at cooler and then remove lines.
  28.  
  29. Tilt engine/transmission forward again until there is clearance away from crossmember.
  30.  
  31. Remove left side drive axle.
  32.  
  33. Place transmission jack under transmission and secure.
  34.  
  35. Remove lower engine to transmission bolts.
  36.  
  37. Remove transmission away from engine enough to secure torque converter from falling out.
  38.  
  39. Carefully lower transmission away from engine and remove from vehicle.
  40.  


    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Installing engine/transmission support tools



    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Installing auxiliary support tool in cross panel



    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Installing support tools into subframe


To install:

  1. When reinstalling, be sure the torque converter drive pins engage in the ATF pump inner wheel recesses. Keep checking that it still turns while drawing the engine and transaxle together with the bolts.
  2.  
  3. Replace all self-locking bolts and nuts.
  4.  
  5. Install or connect:

    Torque converter to drive plate bolts: 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm).
     
    Engine-to-transmission bolts. M8 17 ft. lbs. (23 Nm), M10 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm), M12 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm).
     
    Transmission mount to transmission bolts: 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) plus 90°.
     
    Transmission mount to body bolts: 41 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
     
    Transmission mount to bearing housing bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
     
    Transmission mount to engine bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Flange shaft bearing carrier to engine bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Flange shaft bearing carrier to flange shaft bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
     
    Torque converter cover plate bolts: 11 ft. lbs. (15 Nm).
     
    Shock absorber coupling bolt: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
     
    Exhaust pipe to exhaust manifold bolts: M8 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm), M10 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Drive axles to transmission flange bolts: M10 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm), M12 74 ft. lbs. (100 Nm).
     
    Starter bolts: 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm).
     

  6.  
  7. When assembly is complete and the vehicle is on its wheels, tighten the axle nuts to 111 ft. lbs. (150 Nm) plus90°.
  8.  

  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
  2.  
  3. Relieve fuel pressure, by opening the fuel filler cap. Be sure to take the appropriate fire safety precautions.
  4.  
  5. Drain the engine coolant into an approved container.
  6.  
  7. Remove the charge air cooler from the lock carrier.
  8.  
  9. Disconnect the coolant hoses at the radiator.
  10.  
  11. Remove the 3 screws at the top of the front grille.
  12.  
  13. Remove the headlight washer spray tube, if equipped.
  14.  
  15. Carefully pry away the trim frame starting below the headlight.
  16.  
  17. Remove the front grille and the trim frame as a unit.
  18.  
  19. Remove the intake hose between Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor and the throttle valve control module.
  20.  
  21. Remove the two top bolts on each side that support the lock carrier.
  22.  
  23. Fold the lock carrier forward , along with the radiator assembly.
  24.  
  25. Remove left side drive axle bolt while vehicle is on ground.
  26.  
  27. Raise and support vehicle and remove left side wheel.
  28.  
  29. Remove drive axle bolt.
    NOTE
    Measure distance from bottom of torsion bar nut to the end of torsion bar threaded rod and record.

  30.  
  31. Remove the torsion bar nut.
  32.  
  33. Remove or disconnect:

    Transmission speed sensor connector.
     
    Upper engine to transmission bolts.
     
    Engine undercover.
     
    All electrical connections from transmission.
     
    Starter.
     
    Drive axles from transmission flange shafts.
     
    Raise right drive axle and wire aside.
     
    Flanged shaft bearing from transmission.
     
    Right flange shaft from intermediate shaft.
     
    Front exhaust pipe at exhaust manifold.
     
    Cover plate at torque converter flange.
     
    Torque converter nut through cover plate opening.
     
    Left side wheel bearing housing/lower swivel joint bolted connection.
     
    Left side shock absorber/stabilizer bar coupling rod bolt.
     
    Left side shock absorber auxiliary heater end pipe, if equipped.
     
    Install engine support tool 3148 to support engine/transmission.
     

  34.  
  35. Install engine support tool 3227 to engine block.
  36.  
  37. Install auxiliary support tool 3184/1 in holes in cross panel.
  38.  
  39. Install support tool 3184 into auxiliary support tool 3184/4 and into subframe.
  40.  
  41. Install spindle -C- into hole on engine mount.
  42.  
  43. Align support tool so that slide -B- is resting against right side tube.
  44.  
  45. Tighten angle plates to secure support tool to subframe and auxiliary support.
  46.  
  47. Relieve subframe tension by raising engine/transmission using spindle -C-.
  48.  
  49. Remove 2 bolts and remove transmission support.
  50.  
  51. Remove 2 nuts and unbolt transmission mount from body
  52.  
  53. Lower engine and remove 2 bolts from transmission mount to transmission.
  54.  
  55. Carefully swivel engine/transmission forward and lower, ensuring that selector lever cable, multi-function switch and drive axles are not damaged.
  56.  
  57. Clamp off ATF lines at cooler and then remove lines.
  58.  
  59. Tilt engine/transmission forward again until there is clearance away from crossmember.
  60.  
  61. Remove left side drive axle.
  62.  
  63. Place transmission jack under transmission and secure.
  64.  
  65. Remove lower engine to transmission bolts.
  66.  
  67. Remove transmission away from engine enough to secure torque converter from falling out.
  68.  
  69. Carefully lower transmission away from engine and remove from vehicle.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Installing engine/transmission support tools



    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Installing auxiliary support tool in cross panel



    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Installing support tools into subframe

  70.  

To install:

  1. When reinstalling, be sure the torque converter drive pins engage in the ATF pump inner wheel recesses. Keep checking that it still turns while drawing the engine and transaxle together with the bolts.
  2.  
  3. Replace all self-locking bolts and nuts.
  4.  
  5. Install or connect:

    Torque converter to drive plate bolts: 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm).
     
    Engine-to-transmission bolts. M8 17 ft. lbs. (23 Nm), M10 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm), M12 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm).
     
    Transmission mount to transmission bolts: 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm) plus 90°.
     
    Transmission mount to body bolts: 41 ft. lbs. (55 Nm).
     
    Transmission mount to bearing housing bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
     
    Transmission mount to engine bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Flange shaft bearing carrier to engine bolts: 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Flange shaft bearing carrier to flange shaft bolts: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
     
    Torque converter cover plate bolts: 11 ft. lbs. (15 Nm).
     
    Shock absorber coupling bolt: 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).
     
    Exhaust pipe to exhaust manifold bolts: M8 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm), M10 30 ft. lbs. (40 Nm).
     
    Drive axles to transmission flange bolts: M10 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm), M12 74 ft. lbs. (100 Nm).
     
    Starter bolts: 44 ft. lbs. (60 Nm).
     

  6.  
  7. When assembly is complete and the vehicle is on its wheels, tighten the axle nuts to 111 ft. lbs. (150 Nm) plus90°.
  8.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo