Volvo Truck 2003-05

Stabilizer Bar (Sway Bar) & Links

Print

Removal & Installation



  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions Section.
    NOTE
    The anti-roll bar bushings and caps are vulcanized to the anti-roll bar and cannot be replaced separately.

  2.  
  3. Install the lifting tool 999 5716 , modified according to the tool bulletin for version C, and lifting hooks 999 5460.
  4.  
  5. Lift the engine to relieve the load on the engine pads.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Installation of lifting tool 999 5716 and lifting hooks 999 5460

    Installation of lifting tool 999 5716 and lifting hooks 999 5460
  6.  
  7. Remove the front wheels.
  8.  
  9. Slacken off the right lower front part of the fender liner.
  10.  
  11. Remove or disconnect the following:

    The plastic nuts on the fender liner
     
    The protective plate
     
    Bend out the fender liner
     
    Bolts for the right-hand engine mounting (1)

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Location of right-hand engine mounting bolts

    Location of right-hand engine mounting bolts
     

  12.  
  13. Remove or disconnect the following:
    NOTE
    The skid guard upper mounting has a guide sleeve and therefore it must be lifted slightly so that the panel can be slid forward.



    The splash guard under the engine
     
    The 6 bolts of the skid guard
     
    The skid guard
     



    The 4 mounting bolts for the Side Impact Protection System (SIPS) member
     
    The brake pipe from the snap fastener on the member
     
    The SIPS member

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Location and removal of the SIPS member

    Location and removal of the SIPS member
     

  14.  
  15. Remove or disconnect the following:

    The rubber mountings for the exhaust pipe
     
    The nuts and bolts holding the steering gear to the sub-frame
     
    The power steering line from the clips on the sub-frame
     
    The bracket for the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) from the sub-frame
     
    The heated oxygen sensor wiring from the right side of the sub-frame (only applies to 6-Cylinder engines)
     

  16.  
  17. Lower the sub-frame:
    1. Position a mobile jack with universal plate 999 5972 at the rear of the sub-frame.
    2.  
    3. Remove the bolts holding the sub-frame bracket in the body.
    4.  
    5. Remove the rear bolt for the sub-frame with the bracket and washer.
    6.  
    7. Carefully lower the sub-frame until the clearance A between the sub-frame and the body is 4 1 / 3 inches (110mm).

      Click image to see an enlarged view

      Fig. Lowering the sub-frame using a mobile jack with universal plate 999 5972

      Lowering the sub-frame using a mobile jack with universal plate 999 5972

      Click image to see an enlarged view

      Fig. Lowering the sub-frame to the appropriate clearance

      Lowering the sub-frame to the appropriate clearance
    8.  

  18.  
  19. Remove the anti-roll bar on both sides. Use a Torx wrench as a counterhold so that the boot is not damaged.
  20.  
  21. Remove the bolts for the anti-roll bar.
  22.  
  23. Remove the anti-roll bar.

    Click image to see an enlarged view

    Fig. Location and removal of anti-roll bar bolts

    Location and removal of anti-roll bar bolts
  24.  

To install:

  1. Install or connect the following:
    NOTE
    Use a Torx wrench as a counterhold so that the gaiter is not damaged.



    The anti-roll bar
     
    The (M10) bolts for the anti-roll bar. Tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    The nut for the anti-roll bar link on both sides. Tighten to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
     

  2.  
  3. Install the sub-frame:
    1. Raise the sub-frame.
    2.  
    3. Install the sub-frame four bolts together with the sub-frame brackets and engine heater, if installed.
      NOTE
      Use new bolts. Lube the bolts with oil. Tighten the sub-frame bolts starting on the left-hand side, then the right, using 2 steps: Step 1-78 ft. lbs. (105 Nm), Step 2-angle-tighten 120°.

    4.  

  4.  
  5. Tighten the M10 bolts for the brackets M10 to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  6.  
  7. Remove the lifting table.
  8.  
  9. Install or connect the following:
    NOTE
    Use soap solution to facilitate installing the rubber mountings.



    The nuts and bolt for the steering gear. Use new nuts and bolt. Tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    The rubber mountings for the exhaust pipe
     

  10.  
  11. Install the SIPS member:
    1. Install the brake pipe in the snap fastener on the member.
    2.  
    3. Install the SIPS member. Tighten the M8 bolts to 18 ft. lbs. (24 Nm).
    4.  

  12.  
  13. Remove or disconnect the following:

    The skid plate up into the bumper wraparound. Press forwards until the mounting brackets engage in the sub-frame
     
    The 6 M10 skid plate bolts. Tighten to 37 ft. lbs. (50 Nm)
     
    The splash guard under the engine. Tighten the M8 bolts to 18 ft. lbs. (24 Nm)
     

  14.  
  15. Install the right-hand engine mounting:
    1. Install the bolts for the right-hand engine mounting. Use new bolts. Tighten in 2 steps:

      Step 1-89 ft. lbs. (120 Nm)
       
      Step 2-angle-tighten 40°
       

    2.  

  16.  
  17. Fold the fender liner back into position.
  18.  
  19. Install the plastic nuts.
  20.  
  21. Install the front wheels and tighten lug nuts to 102 ft. lbs. (138 Nm).
  22.  
  23. Remove the lifting tools 999 5716 and lifting hooks 999 5460.
  24.  

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo