Volvo Truck 2003-05

Wheel Bearings

Print

Removal & Installation



  1. Lock the self-adjuster unit for the parking brake.
  2.  
  3. Remove:

    The rear wheel
     
    The bolt for the halfshaft.
     

  4.  
  5. Remove the wheel.
  6.  
  7. Remove:

    The brake caliper mounting bolts. Hang the caliper up using a piece of wire
     
    The brake disc locating pin/bolt
     
    The brake disc.
     

  8.  
  9. Install tensioner 999 5659. See the procedure under Shock Absorber R&I.
  10.  
  11. Support the rear suspension 500 mm up between the fender edge and the center of the wheel.
  12.  
  13. Remove:

    The bolt in the mounting for the tie rod (1)
     
    The bolt in the mounting for the control arm (2)
     
    The nut in the mounting for the anti-roll bar link (3). Counterhold using a wrench so that the boot does not rotate
     
    The bolt for the mounting for the lateral link (4).
     

  14.  
  15. Position a transmission jack under the wheel spindle and carefully raise.
  16.  


NOTE
Pull the halfshaft from the hub whilst raising the wheel spindle.

  1. Release the tensioner so that the control arm hangs in the shock absorber.
  2.  
  3. Remove:

    The four bolts
     
    The hub.
     

  4.  

To install:



Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Rear hub bolts

Rear hub bolts
  1. Install:

    The hub
     
    The four bolts. Torque to 20 Nm, then 45 Nm plus 60 degrees
     

  2.  
  3. Carefully lower the transmission jack. Install the halfshaft whilst lowering.
  4.  
  5. Remove the transmission jack.
  6.  
  7. Support the tensioner to install the bolts for the control arm and lateral link.
  8.  
  9. Install:
  10.  


NOTE
Tension the rear suspension to the normal position before tightening the bolts and mounting in the rubber bushing. (See normal position.)



The bolt for mounting the lateral link (4). (M12).
 
The nut in the mounting for the anti-roll bar link (3). (M12) Counterhold using a wrench so that the boot does not rotate Torque to 58 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
 
The bolt for the mounting for the control arm (2) (M12)
 
The bolt for the mounting for the tie rod (1). (M12).
 

  1. Remove tensioner 999 5659.
  2.  
  3. Install:

    The brake disc
     
    The brake disc locating pin/bolt (M6)
     
    The brake caliper
     
    The brake caliper mounting bolts.
     
    The bolt for the halfshaft (M10)
     
    The rear wheel.
     

  4.  
  5. Activate the self adjuster for the parking brake.
  6.  

  1. Lock the self-adjuster unit for the parking brake.
  2.  
  3. Remove:

    The rear wheel
     
    The bolt for the halfshaft.
     

  4.  
  5. Remove the wheel.
  6.  
  7. Remove:

    The brake caliper mounting bolts. Hang the caliper up using a piece of wire
     
    The brake disc locating pin/bolt
     
    The brake disc.
     

  8.  
  9. Install tensioner 999 5659. See the procedure under Shock Absorber removal and installation.
  10.  
  11. Support the rear suspension 20 inches (500mm) up between the fender edge and the center of the wheel.
  12.  
  13. Remove:

    The bolt in the mounting for the tie rod (1)
     
    The bolt in the mounting for the control arm (2)
     
    The nut in the mounting for the anti-roll bar link (3). Counterhold using a wrench so that the boot does not rotate
     
    The bolt for the mounting for the lateral link (4).
     

  14.  
  15. Position a transaxle jack under the steering knuckle and carefully raise.
    NOTE
    Pull the halfshaft from the hub whilst raising the steering knuckle.

  16.  
  17. Release the tensioner so that the control arm hangs in the shock absorber.
  18.  
  19. Remove:

    The four bolts
     
    The hub.
     

  20.  

To install:

Click image to see an enlarged view

Fig. Rear hub bolts

Rear hub bolts

  1. Install:

    The hub
     
    The four bolts. Torque to 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm), then 33 ft. lbs. (45 Nm) plus 60°
     

  2.  
  3. Carefully lower the transaxle jack. Install the halfshaft whilst lowering.
  4.  
  5. Remove the transaxle jack.
  6.  
  7. Support the tensioner to install the bolts for the control arm and lateral link.
  8.  
  9. Install:
    NOTE
    Tension the rear suspension to the normal position before tightening the bolts and mounting in the rubber bushing. (See normal position.)



    The bolt for mounting the lateral link (4). (M12).
     
    The nut in the mounting for the anti-roll bar link (3). (M12) Counterhold using a wrench so that the boot does not rotate Torque to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm)
     
    The bolt for the mounting for the control arm (2) (M12)
     
    The bolt for the mounting for the tie rod (1). (M12).
     

  10.  
  11. Remove tensioner 999 5659.
  12.  
  13. Install:

    The brake disc
     
    The brake disc locating pin/bolt (M6)
     
    The brake caliper
     
    The brake caliper mounting bolts.
     
    The bolt for the halfshaft (M10)
     
    The rear wheel.
     

  14.  
  15. Activate the self adjuster for the parking brake.
  16.  

Adjustment



If bearings are worn, replace with new sealed bearings.

 
label.common.footer.alt.autozoneLogo